Product Announcement from Avago Technologies


Parallel Fiber Optics Module: 40G/10G Ethernet-Image

The Avago Technologies AFBR-79EI(D)Z is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) applications with added capability of inter-operating with IEEE 10GBASE-SR compliant products. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications.
It integrates four data lanes in each direction with each lane operating at 10.3125 Gbps, giving an aggregated bandwidth of 40 Gbps. This transceiver can also be used for high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet application to allow effective port count of over 100 within a 1 RU rack. It allows optical interoperability with any 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) transceiver, compliant to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications, of form factors such as SFP+, XFP and X2.
This QSFP+ transceiver supports link lengths for either 40 Gigabit Ethernet or high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber or 150 meters using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 8 or 12 fiber MTP® (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.
This transceiver is designated as a 40G-iSR4 solution, where the letter i represents interoperability between this QSFP+ transceiver with any 10GBASE-SR compliant modules.
For more information click here

 
You have successfully added  from  to your part list.
 
Part Name / #:
Product Type:
Description: