Networking & Communications Newsletter Signup
Get the Engineering360
Stay up to date on:
Network hardware and software used to manage digital communications technologies, and the latest in LAN's and WAN's.

Twelve-Channel Receiver Pluggable Modules

Product Announcement from Avago Technologies

Twelve-Channel Receiver Pluggable Modules-Image

The Avago Technologies AFBR-83PDZ is a Twelve-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic CXP Transceiver for 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) and 12 x 10G InfiniBand (IB) quadruple data rate (IB-QDR) applications.
These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The electrical interface uses an 84-contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses a 24-fiber MTPĀ® (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

For more information Click Here