Product Announcement from Moxa Inc.

DIN-Rail Managed Ethernet Switch - EDS G509-Image

The industrial-grade EDS-G509 offers 9 full Gigabit ports, 5 of which support fiber optic media. It is ideal for upgrading existing networks or for connecting to multiple Gigabit-enabled devices in industrial environments.

With 4 RJ45 ports and 5 combo RJ45/SFP ports, the EDS-G509 provides exceptional versatility. Multi-mode, single-mode, and long haul scenarios can all be realized with SFP fiber modules. Top network performance, security, and reliability are also assured through the EDS-G509's advanced management features, which include QoS, IGMP snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, and RMON.

Features

  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • IEEE 1588 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronization of networks
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocol supported
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D)
  • IGMP Snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • Automatic warning through e-mail and relay output
  • Works with MXview industrial network management software
  • -40 to 75?C operating temperature range (T model)

Learn more about Moxa products

I have a project that I would like to discuss

Buy evaluation units (USA only)

 
You have successfully added  from  to your part list.
 
Part Name / #:
Product Type:
Description: