Networking & Communications Newsletter Signup
Get the Engineering360
Stay up to date on:
Network hardware and software used to manage digital communications technologies, and the latest in LAN's and WAN's.
Black Box

Black Box’s fiber-to-the-desktop suite meets the needs of government entities along with enterprise, retail, financial services and other data-sensitive markets. In addition to unmatched network and physical security, this comprehensive solution brings all the benefits that fiber-based networks can deliver including speed, reach, reliability, scalability, and operating cost... Read more...

More Product Announcements from Black Box
Electro Standards Laboratories

The Model 6760 is a 40-Channel TTL Digital Logic Level to POF Interface Converter that translates 20 input/output pairs into 20 fiber RX/TX pairs.

Converts TTL Logic signals to POF Fiber Optic Signals Read more...

More Product Announcements from Electro Standards Laboratories
Electro Standards Laboratories

Model 4139 HP Fiber to RS232 Interface Converter allows connection of HP Fiber Optic Linked Terminals to RS232 port of Controller.

  • Ideal for Casino Networks Linking Lottery Terminals & Video Gaming Machines
  • Data transfer rate up to 120 Kbps (enhanced RS-232)
  • Provides Electrical-to-Optical, Optical-to-Electrica...
Read more...

More Product Announcements from Electro Standards Laboratories
S.I. Tech, Inc.

S.I. Tech has developed two new USB 1.1 & 2.0 to Fiber Optic Bit-Drivers. These products allow a computer's USB port to be extended over 500 meters using multimode 50 micron fiber, 275 meters with 62.5 micron fiber, and over 5 Km using single mode fiber*. USB 2.0 operates at low speed (1.5 Mbps), full speed (12 Mbps), and high speed (480 Mbps). Read more...

More Product Announcements from S.I. Tech, Inc.
Electro Standards Laboratories

Very High Speed Ruggedized ST Fiber-to-RS422 Interface Converter

The Model 4042 is a high speed ruggedized ST Fiber to RS422 interface converter. Typical operating speeds are up to 5 Mbps for RS422 to fiber conversion. When operating in RS422 mode, the converter is configured for 4-wire full duplex operation.

APPLICATIONS: The converter provides an industrial... Read more...

More Product Announcements from Electro Standards Laboratories
Black Box

Extend your network over fiber with Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters designed to withstand extreme temperatures of -40° to +75° C. They convert 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber and can be used to power remote PoE/PoE+ devices, such as security cameras. For versatility, some models have SFPs. Multimode models go 500 meters. Single-mode models go up to 12 kilom... Read more...

More Product Announcements from Black Box
Black Box

Use these ultra-compact converters to cost-effectively and conveniently bring Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet fiber to the desktop and other tight spaces. Tuck them unobtrusively behind a PC—they’re ultra compact and weigh less than 2.5 ounces. Plus, the converters are USB-powered for portability (or you can use them with an AC/DC adapter). Read more...

More Product Announcements from Black Box
S.I. Tech, Inc.

S.I. Tech, Inc. has developed a new "Industrial Ethernet" to Fiber Optic Bit Driver®. This product, Model #2151 is added to Ethernet Family of products offered by S.I. Tech which also include various Media Converters and Switches, Fiber Optic Repeaters up to Gigabit speed. Applications include Enterprise/Security/IP Video/Shield Rooms/Process Control/SCADA and Industrial. Read more...

More Product Announcements from S.I. Tech, Inc.
S.I. Tech, Inc.

S.I. Tech, Inc. has introduced a new Full Duplex (bidirectional) Audio to Fiber Bit-Driver, Model 2239. This product is designed for Bidirectional Audio communication with dedicated fiber link over short or long distances. Read more...

More Product Announcements from S.I. Tech, Inc.