See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Number of Channels:

Diameter:

Length:

Maximum Speed:

Wavelength:

Insertion Loss:

dB

Return Loss:

dB

Fiber Type:

Fiber Connector:

Pigtailed?

Pressure Compensated?

Ruggedized?

Help with Fiber Optic Rotary Joints specifications:

Mechanical
   Number of Channels:       Number of fiber optic cables attached to the rotary joint. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Diameter:       The diameter of the fiber optic rotary joint. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Length:       The length of the fiber optic rotary joint. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Maximum Speed:       The maximum rotational speed for which the rotary joint is rated. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value greater than or equal to the specified value.
Back to Top
Performance
   Wavelength:       The operational wavelength through which the fiber optic rotary joint can function. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Insertion Loss:       The loss caused by the insertion of the fiber optic rotary joint. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value less than or equal to the specified value.
   Return Loss:       Return loss is the difference between the incident power on the fiber optic rotary joint and the back reflected signal. Please enter only the absolute value of the return loss desired. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value greater than or equal to the specified value.
Back to Top
Fiber Type
           
   Your choices are...         
   Single Mode       An optical waveguide in which only the lowest order-bound mode can propagate at the specified wavelength. 
   Multimode       Multimode waveguides allow more than one bound mode to propagate. 
   Specialty       Any specialty fiber, single mode or multimode. These may include erbium-doped fibers, fiber bragg gratings, etc. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Fiber Connector       
   Your choices are...         
   No Connector       The rotary joint has no connector, only bare fiber. 
   FC       The fiber optic rotary joint has an FC connector. 
   SC       The fiber optic rotary joint has an SC connector. 
   ST       The fiber optic rotary joint has an ST connector. 
   LC       The fiber optic rotary joint has an LC connector. 
   SMA       The fiber optic rotary joint has an SMA connector. 
   Other       Other unlisted or specialized connection type. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Features
   Pigtailed?       The fiber optic rotary joint has a length of cable with a fiber optic connector. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Pressure Compensated?       The fiber optic rotary joint is pressure compensated. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Ruggedized?       The fiber optic rotary joint is designed for durability. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
Back to Top