Sites:
Search Electronics:
  See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Cable Type:

Coupler Type:

Coupler Wavelength(s):

Number of Input Ports:

Number of Output Ports:

Insertion Loss:

dB

Splitting Ratio:

Polarization Dependent Losses (PDL):

dB

Pigtail?

Rack-Mountable?

Polarization Maintaining?

Bi-directional?

Operating Temperature:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Help with Fiber Optic Couplers specifications:

Coupler Type
   Cable Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Single Mode       An optical fiber that will allow only one mode to propagate. The fiber has a very small core diameter of approximately 8 µm. It permits signal transmission at extremely high bandwidth and allows very long transmission distances. 
   Multimode       A fiber optic cable, which supports the propagation of multiple modes. Multimode fiber may have a typical core diameter of 50 to 100 µm with a refractive index that is graded or stepped. It allows the use of inexpensive LED light sources and connector alignment and coupling is less critical than single mode fiber. Distances of transmission and transmission bandwidth are less than with single mode fiber due to dispersion. 
   Single Mode / Multimode       Multiplexers can be used with single mode or multimode cable types. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Coupler Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Single Window       The coupler is designed for a single wavelength with a narrow wavelength window. 
   Dual Window       The coupler is designed for two wavelengths with a wide wavelength window for each. 
   Wideband       The coupler is designed for a single wavelength with a wider wavelength window. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Coupler Wavelength(s):       
   Your choices are...         
   633 nm       The operation wavelength of the coupler is 633 nm. 
   830 nm       The operation wavelength of the coupler is 830 nm. 
   1060 nm       The operation wavelength of the coupler is 1060 nm. 
   1300 nm       The operation wavelength of the coupler is 1300 nm. 
   1550 nm       The operation wavelength of the coupler is 1550 nm. 
   Other       Any other operation wavelength not listed. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Coupler Performance
   Number of Input Ports:       The number of input ports.  Couplers can be star or tee types.  Star couplers have N inputs and N outputs (NxN).  Tee couplers have 1 input and N outputs (1xN). 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Number of Output Ports:       The number of output ports.  Couplers can be star or tee types.  Star couplers have N inputs and N outputs (NxN).  Tee couplers have 1 input and N outputs (1xN). 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Insertion Loss:       The attenuation caused by the insertion of an optical component. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value less than or equal to the specified value.
   Splitting Ratio:       The distribution of power among the output fibers of a coupler is also referred to as coupling ratio.  Enter the first value of the splitting ratio.  For example a splitting ratio of 40/60 would be entered as At Least 40, No More Than 40
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Polarization Dependent Losses (PDL):       The attenuation caused by polarization. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value less than or equal to the specified value.
Back to Top
Coupler Features
   Pigtail?       A short length of fiber attached to a fiber optic component such as a laser or coupler. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Rack-Mountable?       Coupler can be rack mounted for convenience and efficiency. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Polarization Maintaining?       Polarization of the incoming signal is preserved. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Bi-directional?       Bi-directional transmission on a single fiber. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
Back to Top
Environment
   Operating Temperature:       This is the full required range of ambient operating temperature. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top