Sites:
Search Electronics:
  See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Multiplexer Type:

Cable Type:

Connector Type:

WDM Wavelength:

WDM Bandwidth:

CWDM Wavelength Range:

CWDM Bandwidth:

DWDM Wavelength Range:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

DWDM Channel Spacing:

Rack Mountable?

Wavelength Add / Drop?

LED Indicators?

Help with Wavelength Division Multiplexers (WDM) specifications:

Multiplexer Type
           
   Your choices are...         
   Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDM)       A passive device that combines light signals with different wavelengths on different fibers onto a single fiber. 
   Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM)       Coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) in contrast to conventional WDM and DWDM uses increased channel spacing to allow less sophisticated and thus cheaper transceiver designs. To provide 8 channels on a single fiber CWDM uses the entire frequency band between second and third transmission window (1310/1550 nm respectively) including both windows (minimum dispersion window and minimum attenuation window) but also the critical area where OH scattering may occur, recommending the use of OH-free silica fibers in case the wavelengths between second and third transmission window should also be used. 
   Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (DWDM)       An optical (analog) multiplexing technique used to increase the carrying capacity of a fiber network beyond what can currently be accomplished by time division multiplexing (TDM) techniques. Different wavelengths of light are used to transmit multiple streams of information along a single fiber with minimal interference. Dense WDM is a specific type of WDM wherein four or more wavelengths in the 15xx nanometer EDFA gain region are used multiplexed on a fiber. Typical DWDM systems available today for long-distance transmission offer sixteen to forty wavelengths at 2.5 Gbps or 10 Gbps per wavelength. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Cable Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Single Mode       An optical fiber that will allow only one mode to propagate. The fiber has a very small core diameter of approximately 8 µm. It permits signal transmission at extremely high bandwidth and allows very long transmission distances. 
   Multimode       A fiber optic cable that supports the propagation of multiple modes. Multimode fiber may have a typical core diameter of 50 to 100 µm with a refractive index that is graded or stepped. It allows the use of inexpensive LED light sources and the connector alignment and coupling is less critical than single mode fiber. The distances of transmission and transmission bandwidth are less with a single mode fiber due to dispersion. 
   Single Mode / Multimode       Multiplexer can be used with both single mode and multimode cable types. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Connector Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Biconic       Precision tapered ends for low insertion loss. 
   D4       Composite zirconia ceramic ferrule for durability. High-performance threading mounting system. Keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. 
   ESCON       This connector's name derives from its application in IBM's ESCON channel interface.  It is similar to the FDDI connector-a duplex connector using 2.5-mm ferrules.  The main difference is its retractable shroud as opposed to a fixed shroud. 
   FC       All-zirconia ceramic ferrule for durability, high-performance threading mounting system. Keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. Primarily used with single mode fibers. Used in telephone, instruments and high-speed communication links. 
   FDDI       Designed by ANSI for use in FDDI networks.  This connector is a duplex connector using two 2.5-mm ferrules.  This connector has a fixed shroud that protects the ferrules from damage. 
   LC       Precision PC polished Zirconia ceramic ferrule. RJ45 push-pull style housing and latching. Half the size of standard connectors. For private and public networks. 
   Loopback       This connector is used in testing transceiver systems. 
   MTP       A threaded type fiber optic connector.  Ideal for high density applications. 
   MT-RJ       The MT-RJ uses a ferrule smaller than the standard MT to hold two fibers.  It also uses a press to release latch quite similar to that found on the modular jack to make its operation familiar. 
   MU       1.25mm diameter ferrule for compact multiple optical connectors and self-retentive mechanism for backplane applications. For high-speed data communications, voice networks, telecommunications and high-density DWDM applications. 
   SC       High-precision ceramic ferrule. Snap-in locking mechanism for positive latching. Keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. Ideal for high-density applications. 
   SMA       Low cost multimode coupling with approval for military applications. 
   ST       Precise zirconia ceramic ferrule. Easy-to-assemble, one-piece bayonet mounting system. For both single mode and multimode fibers using in communication applications. 
   Other       Any other fiber optic connector type not listed. 
   Search Logic:      Products with the selected attribute will be returned as matches. Leaving or selecting "No Preference" will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Wavelength Division Multiplexer
   WDM Wavelength:       
   Your choices are...         
   632 nm / 820 nm       The WDM is designed for 632 nm and 820 nm wavelengths. 
   980 nm / 1064 nm       The WDM is designed for 980 nm and 1064 nm wavelengths. 
   980 nm / 1480 nm       The WDM is designed for 980 nm and 1480 nm wavelengths. 
   980 nm / 1550 nm       The WDM is designed for 980 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. 
   1064 nm / 1310 nm       The WDM is designed for 1064 nm and 1310 nm wavelengths. 
   1310 nm / 1550 nm       The WDM is designed for 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. 
   1310 nm / 1625 nm       The WDM is designed for 1310 nm and 1625 nm wavelengths. 
   1480 nm / 1550 nm       The WDM is designed for 1480 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. 
   1550 nm / 1625 nm       The WDM is designed for 1550 nm and 1625 nm wavelengths. 
   Other       The WDM is designed for wavelengths not listed above. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   WDM Bandwidth       Wavelength Division Multiplexers operate within two wavelength windows.  Bandwidth is the size of the windows in nm. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer
   CWDM Wavelength Range       The wavelength range, sometimes called the wavelength window, the Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer operates in. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   CWDM Bandwidth       Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexers (CWDM) Bandwidth is the size of the windows in nm.  Sometimes called channel spacing. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer
   DWDM Wavelength Range       The wavelength range, sometimes called the wavelength window, the Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer operates in. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   DWDM Channel Spacing:      It is the center-to-center difference in frequency between neighboring channels in a WDM, i.e. 200 GHz, 100 GHz and moving toward 50GHz.
   Your choices are...         
   200 GHz       200 GHz corresponds to a .4 nm spacing between channels in a fiber. 
   100 GHz       100 GHz corresponds to a .2 nm spacing between channels in a fiber. 
   50 GHz       50 GHz corresponds to a .1 nm spacing between channels in a fiber. 
   Other       Any other DWDM channel spacing. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Multiplexer Features
   Rack Mountable?       The multiplexer is rack mountable. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Wavelength Add / Drop?       Multiplexer offers the functionality of adding and dropping channels during operation. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   LED Indicators?       The multiplexer comes equipped with LED indicators for monitoring power or synchronization. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
Back to Top