S.I. Tech, Inc. - HDMI to Fiber Optic Modem

S.I. Tech has developed a High Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI) to Fiber Optic Modem. The HDMI Transmitter Bit-Driver and HDMI Receiver Bit-Driver uses 850nm VCSEL optics with SC connectors providing for high speed secure communications. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - Full Duplex Audio to Fiber Bit-Driver®

S.I. Tech introduces a new Full Duplex Audio to Fiber Bit-Driver®

S.I. Tech, Inc. has introduced a new Full Duplex (bidirectional) Audio to Fiber Bit-Driver, Model 2239. This product is designed for Bidirectional Audio communication with dedicated fiber link over short or long distances.

Model 2239 provide two-way stereo audio over fiber. Typical a... (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - Full Duplex AUDIO to Fiber Bit-Driver

S.I. Tech, Inc. has introduced a new Full Duplex (bidirectional) Audio to Fiber Bit-Driver, Model 2239. This product is designed for Bidirectional Audio communication with dedicated fiber link over short or long distances. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - S.I. Tech Expands Profibus Fiber Optic Line

S.I. Tech has developed a new "Profibus-DP-Ring" and auto speed detection of the bus to Fiber Optic Bit-Driver®. This new product model 2147 is added to the RS485 family of products offered by S.I. Tech which also includes various media converters, switches, and fiber optic repeaters up to Gigabit speed. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET TO FIBER OPTIC BIT-DRIVER

S.I. Tech, Inc. has developed a new "Industrial Ethernet" to Fiber Optic Bit Driver®. This new product, Model #2151 is added to Ethernet Family of products offered by S.I. Tech which also include various Media Converters and Switches, Fiber Optic Repeaters up to Gigabit speed. Applications include Enterprise/Security/IP Video/Shield Rooms/Process Control/SCADA and Industr... (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - Fiber Optic Modems (Bit-Driver®)

S.I. Tech, Inc. offers a wide selection of fiber modems that convert electrical signals to light, allowing data to be transmitted over fiber optic cabling. This enables data to be transmitted farther, reduces EMI/RFI interference, and provides for secure communications. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - Model 2703 - Ethernet 3 Port Switch Bit-Driver®

S.I. Tech offers one Ethernet switch. The Ethernet switch is an unmanaged 3 port (2 optical & 1 electrical) switch. The optical ports can be either multimode or single mode (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - New Video/Audio/Data to Fiber Modem

S.I. Tech has introduced a new Video/Audio/Data to Fiber Optic Bit-Driver®, Model 2829. The product is designed for CCTV Security Systems, Medical Hospitals, Large Complexes, Training Rooms, Homeland Security, Border Security, and many other applications where high quality (digital video imaging), two way communication, and Pan, Tilt, Zoom camera control is required. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - ECL to Fiber Optic Modems

S.I. Tech has developed an Emitter Coupled Logic (ECL) to Fiber Optic Modem for ECL system applications. This enables data to be transmitted farther, reduces EMI/RFI interference, and provides for secure communications. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - New Product Catalog

S.I. Tech has updated its fiber optic communication equipment catalog. S.I. Tech is celebrating its 25th anniversary in 2009 as the company was founded in 1984. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - Profibus Fiber Optic Product Line by S.I. Tech

S.I. Tech has developed a new Fiber Optic Bit-Driver®, Model #2145, which meets Profibus-DP specifications. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - S.I. Tech Introduces USB 2.0 to Fiber Bit-Driver®

S.I. Tech has developed two new USB 1.1 & 2.0 to Fiber Optic Bit-Drivers. These products allow a computer's USB port to be extended over 500 meters using multimode 50 micron fiber, 275 meters with 62.5 micron fiber, and over 5 Km using single mode fiber*. USB 2.0 operates at low speed (1.5 Mbps), full speed (12 Mbps), and high speed (480 Mbps).


Model #2181 USB 1.1 and US... (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Media Converter

S.I. Tech expands Serial Data to Fiber Product Line (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - Ethernet Fiber Modems

S.I. Tech Ethernet Media Converters (Bit-Drivers®) extend the distances of 10, 100, or 1000 Mbps networks through the use of fiber optics. These Ethernet media converters can be configured to support either multimode or single mode fiber depending upon the networking environment. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - T1/E1 to Fiber Optic Modems by S.I. Tech

S.I. Tech Wide Area Network Bit-Drivers® extend the distances of T1/E1 networks through the use of fiber optics. (read more)

S.I. Tech, Inc. - Fiber Optic Multiplexers

S.I. Tech multiplexers combine several electrical signals to light, allowing data to be transmitted over fiber optic cabling. This enables data to be transmitted farther, reduces EMI/RFI interference, and provides for secure communications. (read more)