Sites:
Search Electronics:
 
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)
from B&B Electronics

The WDM products are deployed in pairs. The host site multiplexes 1310nm and 1550nm onto fiber and the remote site then separates the signals back to the original wavelengths. Suited for installations where fiber is limited in terms of availability and/or distance, service providers and network... [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • Connector Type: SC
  • Multiplexer Type: Wavelength Division Multiplexer
  • WDM Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
SM 2x8Ch Compact CWDM
from Megladon Manufacturing Group, Ltd.

2x8Ch Compact CWDM. The compact, custom CWDM was designed to support the ultra-dense CWDM needs of cell backhaul and DAS deployments. Each module contains two 8ch CWDM's for a total potential capacity of 38 CWDM's per 2U rack space. This level of density provides space savings and future expansion... [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Multiplexer Type: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer
  • CWDM Wavelength Range: 1450 to 1610
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer DWDM -- MPS 2800
from Microwave Photonic Systems, Inc.

The MPS-2800 Singlemode Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM) provides a cost effective solution, for increasing fiber optic network signal capacity by enabling the simultaneous transmission of up to eight wavelengths over the same common fiber. That is, the MPS-2800 works in such a way as... [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • Connector Type: FC (optional feature); LC (optional feature); SC (optional feature); ST (optional feature); None, Special, UPC, APC
  • Multiplexer Type: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer
  • CWDM Wavelength Range: 1471 to 1611
Dual Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter -- 907-GBE2
from Moog Components Group

The Model 907-GBE2 is a Dual Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) Media Converter. This PC/104 card offers two independent 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet ports (RJ-45) while maintaining the use of a single optical transceiver. This is the ideal solution for multi-beam sonar devices running “dual head ”... [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Multiplexer Type: Wavelength Division Multiplexer; Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (optional feature)
  • WDM Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing -- TRANSplex
from Thinklogical

Increase fiber bandwidth capacity by transmitting multiple data channels using separate optical wavelengths - 1270nm to 1610nm - on the same fiber. The TRANSplex is a 4 to 8 channel optical multiplexer/demultiplexer. It allows for transmission of multiple protocols over an existing fiber link by... [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Multiplexer Type: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer
  • CWDM Wavelength Range: 1270 to 1610
Coarse Wave Division MUX -- 6004
from Canoga Perkins Corporation

CWDM Systems economically expand capacity of fiber plant with the 6702 CWDM Transponder - the System Interface to the application. Protocol transparency and data rate agility spanning 100 Mbps to 1.25 Gbps mean support for nearly all applications, including SAN, Ethernet, Digital Video, SONET/SDH... [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • Connector Type: SC
  • Multiplexer Type: Wavelength Division Multiplexer
  • WDM Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm; 1310nm + 1430nm - 1610nm
40-1-0331-55-1-*-01
from Gould Fiber Optics

Allow multiplication of bandwidth without additional fibers or electronics [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • WDM Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • Multiplexer Type: Wavelength Division Multiplexer
  • Insertion Loss: 0.5000
CWDM Narrow Band WDM Series -- 1470/1620nm
from Neptec Optical Solutions, Inc.

Available in 1x2, 1x4, 1x8 configurations, channel spacing 6, 10, 20nm [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • Connector Type: Fused Biconic Taper Technology
  • Multiplexer Type: Wavelength Division Multiplexer
  • WDM Wavelength: 1470-1620nm or Specify
Wavelength Division Multiplexer -- F-WDM-L11315-X
from Newport Corporation

Rugged compact design, easy mounting via internal magnets [See More]

  • Cable Type: Single Mode
  • WDM Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • Multiplexer Type: Wavelength Division Multiplexer
  • WDM Bandwidth: 20