Products & Services

See also: Categories | Featured Products | Technical Articles | More Information
Page: 1 2 3 Next

Conduct Research Top

  • ESD Protection Ethernet Data Lines
    Ethernet products (PCI adapter cards, hubs/routers, etc.) can be susceptible to ESD events when the cable is disconnected from the Ethernet port. The ESD pulse can be introduced directly into the open port, or into the disconnected end of the cable. Either way, the integrated circuitry
  • Ethernet switches
    An Ethernet switch is an electronic device that manages connections on Ethernet networks. An example of a managed Ethernet switch: The MCS Series carries sixteen 10/100 TX ports with a multimode fiber option. It handles control protocols such as Profinet, EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP and provides
  • N-TRON 500 Series Switches in EtherNet I/P Environments (.pdf)
    detection. These new features allow for the automatic detection of bidirectional router ports needed for the seamless formation of IGMP groups in EtherNet/IP TM environments. This will greatly reduce or eliminate the switch configuration requirements for most Ethernet control networks, dramatically
  • 40Gb Ethernet QSFP+ Transceiver, Interoperable with 10GBASE-SR up to 100 m
    Avago Technologies is the fi rst fi ber optic module vendor to product release a fully compliant 40Gb Ethernet QSFP+. optical transceiver. Leveraging its history in delivering 850nm VCSEL based solutions, Avago QSFP+ modules deliver. excellent high speed optical / electrical performance coupled
  • Using the ABLELink Serial Server with an OCS
    This application note shows how to get CscapeTM to talk to an OCS without an Ethernet Port via Ethernet. Figure 1 shows the ABLELink GW21R Dual Port Industrial Serial Server and the GW21E Single Port Serial Server that this application note refers to. The ABLELink allows a serial device
  • Smart Computing Article - Basic Troubleshooting- Network Interface Cards
    , you can identify it by looking for an Ethernet port, which looks like an oversized phone jack and has lights above or below it that flash to indicate network activity. An Ethernet cable attaches to the jack, and then the other end of the cable attaches to a broadband modem or to a router (also
  • The Use of Surge Protection Devices in IEEE 802.3at (PoE+) Applications (.pdf)
    In September 2009, IEEE ratified Standard 802.3at, revising the original Power over Ethernet (PoE) 802.3af. Now known as Power over Ethernet+ (or PoE+), the new standard increases the utility of an Ethernet port by delivering higher power levels as well as dynamically controlled power. This opens
  • Early copper Gigabit users rave on the technology
    ports have surged, with copper-based Gigabit accounting for a quarter of all Gigabit Ethernet port shipments in the second quarter of this year. Problems last year with 1000Base-T components from chip maker Broadcom slowed vendors' ability to