Products & Services

See also: Categories | Featured Products | Parts by Number | Technical Articles
Page: 1 2 Next

Parts by Number for Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter Top

Part # Distributor Manufacturer Product Category Description
2902853 PHOENIX CONTACT USA Not Provided FO converters - 2902853 FO converter with SC duplex fiber optic connection (1300 nm), for converting 10/100Base-T(X) to multi-mode fiberglass (50/125 µm). Auto negotiation and auto MDI(X) function. Comprehensive link diagnostics. DIN-rail mountable, 18 ... 30 V DC supply.
2902658 PHOENIX CONTACT USA Not Provided FO converters - 2902658 FO converter (replacement device A), for full duplex transmission from 10/100Base-T(X) to individual simplex fiberglass with WDM (wavelength division multiplex) technology, SC simplex fiber optic connection (1310/1550 nm). Device set (type A and type B) required for operation.
2902659 PHOENIX CONTACT USA Not Provided FO converters - 2902659 FO converter (replacement device B), for full duplex transmission from 10/100Base-T(X) to individual simplex fiberglass with WDM (wavelength division multiplex) technology, SC simplex fiber optic connection (1550/1310 nm). Device set (type A and type B) required for operation.

Conduct Research Top

  • Using Fiber Media Converters with Copper Networks (.pdf)
    media. converters with copper Ethernet switches. Compared to. purchasing new switches with built-in fiber ports, the media. converter solution is considerably more economical. In. addition, since many automation networks still use large. numbers of 10Base5 or 10BaseT devices that operate
  • Media Converters (.pdf)
    In our informative Media Converters white paper, you learn why fiber is the preferred medium, what your media converter options are, and about common media converter applications. Just fill out the form to discover the many advantages of media converters in horizontal cabling
  • Fiber Optic Media for Traffic Tunnel Devices
    Gateways. Modbus TCP Gateways. PROFINET Gateways. EtherNet/IP Gateways. Network Management. Network Management Software. OPC Server. Media Converters. Ethernet/Fiber Media Converters. DSL Extender. Network Accessories. Ethernet SFP Modules. Automatic Backup Configurator. Fiber Bypass Unit. Wireless
  • The Ethernet Checklist for Power Substations
    entire regions can be created, immune to EMI and able to handle any volume of network traffic. With the appropriate fiber optic media and Ethernet switches, network nodes can be spaced as much as 80 km apart. There are also a number of hardware design features that should be considered essential
  • What is Power over Ethernet?
    -Optic-LAN. 5/14/2013. Ethernet Media Converter Applications. 5/7/2013. Product Spotlight - L-com's best selling WiFi Antenna. 4/23/2013. 900 MHz Antennas and Amplifiers for SCADA, Industrial and RFID applications. 4/23/2013. HDMI (R) Active Extenders, Splitters, and Switches. 4/16/2013. Installing
  • Fiber Optic White Paper
    are looking to. calculate the power loss budget. You have a fiber cable length of 2km, using multimode fiber. You are going to use 1310nm wavelength and N-TRON’s 302MC media converter. There are 2. ST connectors in your network. Reviewing the 302MC datasheet, you find the following specifications
  • Designing a Reliable Industrial Ethernet Network (.pdf)
    : * Choosing media (cable types). * Configuring redundant power supplies. * Selecting switches and evaluating their features. * Designing network topology. Desiging a Reliable Industrial Ethernet Network.pdf N-TRON Corp. 820 S. University Blvd. Suite 4E. Mobile, Al. 36609. Phone: 251-342-2164. Fax
  • FIBER OPTIC APPLICATION IN A PROFIBUS NETWORK
    . 2160/10/100/1000. 2160/10/100/1000. Panel. Switch. Media Converter. Media Converter. WATER TREATMENT PLANT. CAT5. r. r. e. r. e. e. r. e. i. b. i. b. i. b. i. b. Control. F. F. F. F. Panel. M. M. M. M. M. M. M. M. S.I.Tech 2145. S.I.Tech 2145. Profibus - DP. Profibus - DP. Repeater. Repeater