Products & Services

See also: Categories | Featured Products | Technical Articles | More Information
Page: 1

Conduct Research Top

  • Optical Fiber Waveguides Augment C4ISR Networks
    The increasing demand for less costly and higher performing commercial-off-the-shelf (COTs) solutions within military command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance (C4ISR) applications has elevated Optical Fiber Waveguides (OFW (R)) to new levels
  • Fiber Optic: Glass vs. Copper
    Digital Tutorial. Quadsplitter Technology. IEEE 1394 Firewire Technology. Fiber Optic Technology. ARINC 801 Terminus and Qualification. Military/Aerospace ARINC 801-2 Assemblies. Mechanical Shock Test for Active Electro Optical Cable Assembly. Copper to Fiber Transceiver. Glass vs. Copper Comparison
  • High Spur Free Dynamic Range RF Photonic Links allow MIL SATCOM and RF Distribution Networks to Leverage Optical Communication Infrastructure (.pdf)
    on. achieve ever improved Spurious Free. transport Fiber Optic Channels between. the system Gain, Noise Figure, and. Dynamic Range (SFDR) capabilities. That. the radio transceivers and antennas. An. Optical Loss Budget requirements. is, system link budgets can no longer be. IFL offers operational
  • GBIC Products: Modules, Guide Frames and SCA-2 Receptacles
    ports. Molex offers both optical and copper modules. Optical modules are available in short- and long-wavelength Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel versions. The optical GBICs are compact optical transceivers capable of gigabit optical transmission over singlemode fiber for distances up to 10.0km
  • Quadsplitter Connectors
    Digital Tutorial. Quadsplitter Technology. IEEE 1394 Firewire Technology. Fiber Optic Technology. ARINC 801 Terminus and Qualification. Military/Aerospace ARINC 801-2 Assemblies. Mechanical Shock Test for Active Electro Optical Cable Assembly. Copper to Fiber Transceiver. Glass vs. Copper Comparison
  • Motion Control
    be an effective but expensive solution. One inexpensive solution is a balanced differential driver, also known as a line transceiver. Like the fiber optic driver, the line transceiver (capable of transmitting and receiving) also converts the encoder's electrical signals into a more robust type of signal
  • Tactical RF Photonic Communications: Increased Separation Distances Between Personnel and Deployed Antenna Assets (.pdf)
    value benefit of such a system. • OFW 2320-TRX-L, Fiber Optic. architecture. Finally, the optical cabling is a. Contact information. Transceiver, Local Unit, 1U Rack Chassis. non-metallic signal conductor and hence. inherently immune to the effects of Radio. Microwave Photonic Systems, Inc
  • Guide to Networking Cables
    . QSFP-SFP+ Active Splitter Cable. QSFP QDR InfiniBand Cables. QSFP+ Modules & Loopbacks. QSFP/QSFP+ Loopback Modules. QSFP/QSFP+ Optical Transceiver. SAS Cables • SATA Cables. External SAS & Mini-SAS Cables. Internal SAS Cables. Serial ATA (SATA) Cables. HD Mini-SAS Cables (SFF-8644). SCSI Cables • VHDCI

More Information on: Fiber Channel Optical Transceiver Top

Lock Indicates content that may require registration and/or purchase. Powered by IHS Goldfire