Products & Services

See also: Categories | Featured Products | Parts by Number | Technical Articles
Page: 1 2 Next

Parts by Number for Otdr Test Equipment Top

Part # Distributor Manufacturer Product Category Description
FTB-7212B-C   EXFO Fiber Optic Test Equipment Compatible with the FTB universal test system & FTB-100B Mini-OTDR
MW9077A1   Anritsu Company Fiber Optic Test Equipment A uniquely small and high-performance mountable-type Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) module for optical fiber monitoring. RS-232C and 10 Mbps Ethernet connections are available to read the instrument. Commands can be input externally to set up the measurement conditions, transfer...
MW9087B/D   Anritsu Company Fiber Optic Test Equipment Compact size for easy RFTS system integration. Ultra-high performance for PON monitoring up to 1 × 128. High resolution and high dynamic range ensure quick and through fiber evaluation. High speed data transfer via 100BASE-T Ethernet. ITU-T recommended 1650nm with integrated filter for live...
FCS-402B   EXFO Fiber Optic Test Equipment Singlemode OTDR card, OCX drivers for custom OTDR applications
JDSU-MTS8000-E8126LR   Electro Rent Corporation Fiber Optic Test Equipment JDS Uniphase MTS8000-E8126LR JDSU-MTS8000-E8126LR OTDR Long Range Single Mode plug-in module for the MTS8000 & MTS6000A Tester Mainframes Dual Wavelength: 1310nm/1550nm/ 43db & 41db Also see required adaptor JDSU-MTS8000-E8100
JDSU-MTS8000-E8126VSRE   Electro Rent Corporation Fiber Optic Test Equipment JDS Uniphase MTS8000-E8126VSRE JDSU-MTS8000-E8126VSRE Very Short Range 32/30dB 1310/1550nm OTDR plug-in for MTS6000A or MTS8000 mainframes. Will require the JDSU-MTS8000-E8100 2 slot expansion receptacle.
More >>

Conduct Research Top

  • How to Use Anritsu MT9083A OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflector)
    ATEC's Don Spitler runs through a basic setup of the Anritsu OTDR (optical Time Domain Reflector), an instrument used for measuring characteristics of fiber optic cable. He demonstrates testing in single and multi-modes, and does a fault location test. TestEquipmentRentals - YouTube. Sign in Upload
  • Frequency-Based vs. Application-Based Cable Network Testers (.pdf)
    . staff into fiber experts – to completely. transform your fiber business. Imagine. A cable tester that becomes a compact,. easy-to-use, full-featured OTDR. Better yet,. imagine what that means for your business. A. single tool to test copper and fiber. An OTDR your. current technicians can easily use
  • Improve the quality of fiber installations with Extended fiber certification
    regimen which. involves the use of a power meter and source (PMLS or OLTS) test equipment. The terms “Extended” or “Tier 2” refer to a second test. regimen that involves the use of an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR). These tools utilize different technologies to certify fiber. optic cabling
  • Alien Crosstalk and 10GBASE-T Developments (.pdf)
    . transform your fiber business. Imagine. A cable tester that becomes a compact,. easy-to-use, full-featured OTDR. Better yet,. imagine what that means for your business. A. single tool to test copper and fiber. An OTDR your. current technicians can easily use. Fiber jobs you. couldn’t do before
  • Technology Infrastructure of K-12 Schools: Understanding the District Wide Telecommunications Services Configuration (.pdf)
    to test copper and fiber. An OTDR your. current technicians can easily use. Fiber jobs you. couldn’t do before. Just snap the DTX Compact. OTDR module onto a DTX mainframe – the. industry’s benchmark for cable certification. Now you’re ready to test like a fiber expert. Perform Basic (Tier 1
  • Microwave Photonic Systems Corportate Capability Statement
    . 19382. Phone : (610)-344-7676. Fax : (610)-344-7110. FACILITIES & PERSONNEL. FACILITIES. ». Locations: West Chester, PA and Forest Hill, MD. ». Office/Manufacturing Space: 7500 sq. ft. in PA & 5500 sq. ft. in MD. ». Manufacturing / Test Equipment: –. OPTICAL: OTDR, Insertion & Return Loss Test Sets
  • OTDR, and the shorter lengths were manually calculated (i.e. the number of loops were counted and. multiplied by Π times the diameter of the spool.) The “cutback” length (in meters) was calculated by subtracting the. shorter length from the longer length of fiber. The four fiber ends from the two
  • High Numerical Aperture Silica Core Fibers
    . measured via a Tektronix OTDR, and the shorter lengths were manually calculated (i.e. the number of loops were. counted and multiplied by Π times the diameter of the spool.) The “cutback” length (in meters) was calculated by. subtracting the shorter length from the longer length of fiber. The four