See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Photodiode Semiconductor:

Photodiode Type:

Amplifier Type:

Cable Type:

Connector Type:

Data Rate:

Receiver Rise Time:

Sensitivity:

dB

Dynamic Range:

dB
Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Responsivity:

A/W

Bandwidth:

Signal Output:

Pigtail?

Stand Alone?

Operating Temperature:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Help with Fiber Optic Receivers specifications:

Receiver Type
   Photodiode Semiconductor:       
   Your choices are...         
   Silicon (400nm to 1100nm)       The photodiode semiconductor is made of silicon. Silicon photodetectors have a wavelength range of 400 nm to 1100 nm. 
   InGaAs (900nm to 1700nm)       The photodiode semiconductor is made of silicon. Silicon photodetectors have a wavelength range of 900 nm to 1700 nm. 
   Other       Other unlisted or specialized photodiode semiconductors. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Photodiode Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   PN       The photodiode is a PN junction. 
   PIN       Positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photodiodes have a large, neutrally-doped intrinsic region sandwiched between p-doped and n-doped semiconducting regions. 
   APD       Avalanche photodiodes (APD)  are specialized PIN photodiodes that operate with high reverse bias voltages. Large reverse voltages generate high electric fields at the P-N junction. Some of the electron hole pairs passing through or generated in this field gain sufficient energy to create additional electron hole pairs. If the newly created electron hole pairs acquire enough energy, they also create electron hole pairs. This is known as avalanche multiplication and is the mechanism by which APDs produce internal gain. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Amplifier Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Low-Impedance       In low-impedance amplifiers, bandwidth and receiver noise decrease with increasing resistance. Therefore, receiver sensitivity is increased at the expense of bandwidth. 
   Transimpedance       In transimpedance amplifiers, bandwidth is affected by the gain of the amplifier.  
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Cable Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Single Mode       Single-mode fibers are designed to carry a single ray of light parallel to the length of the fiber. They can transmit light waves with different frequencies, but these waves travel in space in the same way. Single-mode optical fibers (SMF) have small cores (about 3.5 x 10-4 inches or 9 microns in diameter). They transmit infrared laser light (wavelength = 1,300 to 1,550 nanometers) and are used with laser sources for high speed, long distance links. 
   Multimode       Multimode fiber has a larger core-size than single-mode fiber and supports more than one propagation mode. The core diameter of MM fiber, as it sometimes called, is many times larger than the wavelength of the light transmitted. The typical transmission speeds and distance limits are 100 Mbit/s for up to 2 km, 1 Gbit/s to 220–550 m, and 10 Gbit/s to 300 m. Multimode fiber is used mainly with LED sources for lower speed, distance links. 
   Single Mode / Multimode       Products can be used with both single-mode and multimode fibers. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Connector Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Biconic       Biconic connectors have precision tapered ends for low insertion loss. 
   D4       D4 connectors contain composite zirconia ceramic ferrules for durability. They feature a high-performance threaded mounting system and a keyed body for repeatability and inter-mateability. 
   ESCON       ESCON connectors derive their name from their original application, IBM's enterprise system connection (ESCON) for mainframe computers. ESCON connectors are similar to FDDI connectors, but contain a retractable shroud instead of a fixed shroud. ESCON connectors have two 2.55 mm ceramic ferrules and a robust strain relief design. 
   FC       FC connectors have an all-zirconia ceramic ferrule for durability, a high-performance threaded mounting system, and a keyed body for repeatability and inter-mateability. FC connectors are used primarily with single mode fibers and in telephone, instrumentation, and high-speed communication links. 
   FDDI       Fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) connectors are designed for use in FDDI networks, a LAN technology that uses dual, counter-rotating 100-Mbps fiber optic rings. FDDI connectors are duplex devices that contain two 2.5 mm ferrules. A fixed shroud protects the ferrules from damage. 
   LC       LC connectors include a polished, zirconia ceramic ferrule and a push / pull-style housing with a latching mechanism. LC connectors are half the size of standard fiber optic cable connectors. They are suitable for both public and private networks. 
   Loopback       Loopback connectors are used to test transceiver systems. 
   MTP       MTP connectors are threaded and well-suited for high density applications. 
   MT-RJ       Unlike other fiber optic connectors, MT-RJ connectors hold two fibers with a single ferrule. MT-RJ connectors are a variation of MT connectors, but use a smaller ferrule. 
   MU       MU connectors contain a ferrule with a diameter of 1.25 mm. Applications include high-speed data communications, voice networks, telecommunications, and dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM). MU connectors are also used in multiple optical connections and as a self-retentive mechanism in backplane applications. 
   SC       Subscription channel (SC) connectors are coaxial, medium-size devices with a constant 50Ω impedance and a frequency range of 0 - 11 GHz. They are larger than BNC connectors, but about the same size as Type N devices. 
   SMA       Subminiature-A (SMA) connectors are intended for use on semi-rigid cables in components. They directly interface the cable dielectric without air gaps.  They are not intended for permanent connections. 
   ST       Straight tip (ST) connectors use a quick release, bayonet coupling that requires only a quarter turn to engage or disengage. Built-in keying provides repeatable performance because ST connectors always mate with a coupling bushing in the same way. ST connectors are used in FDDI cabling applications. 
   Other       Other unlisted, specialized, or proprietary fiber optic connector. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Receiver Performance
   Data Rate       Data rate is the number of data bits transmitted in bits per second.  Data rate is a way of expressing the speed of the transceiver. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value greater than or equal to the specified value.
   Receiver Rise Time       Receiver rise time is a way of expressing the speed of the receiver. In the approximation of a step function, this is the time required for a signal to change from a specified 10% to 90% of full power.  
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Sensitivity       Sensitivity specifies the minimum or weakest optical signal that can be received, and depends upon the noise floor of the transceiver front end. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Dynamic Range:       Dynamic range is the power range for which the device functions properly. It is a way of expressing the sensitivity of the receiver. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Responsivity       Responsivity is the ratio of radiant energy incident on the device in watts (W) to the resulting photocurrent in amperes (A). It is expressed as A/W. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Bandwidth       This is the frequency range of the transceiver. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value greater than or equal to the specified value.
Back to Top
Receiver Features
   Signal Output:       
   Your choices are...         
   TTL       Transistor-transistor logic (TTL) is a class of digital circuits built from bipolar junction transistors (BJT), diodes and resistors. It is notable, as it was the base for the first widespread semiconductor integrated circuit (IC) technology. All TTL circuits operate with a 5 V power supply. TTL signals are defined as "low" or L when between 0 V and 0.8 V with respect to the ground terminal, and "high" or H when between 2 V and 5 V. The first logic devices designed from bipolar transistors were referred to as standard TTL. The addition of Schottky diodes to the base collector of bipolar transistor was called Schottky logic (S-TTL). Schottky diodes shorten propagation delays within TTL by preventing the collector from going into what is called “deep saturation.”  Other TTL technologies include low-power Schottky (LS-TTL), advanced Schottky (AS-TTL), advanced low-power Schottky (ALS-TTL), and low-voltage TTL (LVTTL). 
   ECL       Emitter coupled logic (ECL) uses transistors to steer current through gates that compute logical functions. By comparison, TTL and related families use transistors as digital switches, where the transistors are either cut off or saturated, depending on the state of the circuit. This distinction explains ECL's chief advantage: that because the transistors are always in the active region, they can change state very rapidly, so ECL circuits can operate at very high speed; and also its major disadvantage: the transistors are continually drawing current, which means the circuits require high power, and thus generate large amounts of waste heat. ECL gates use differential amplifier configurations at the input stage. A bias configuration supplies a constant voltage at the midrange of the low and high logic levels to the differential amplifier, so that the appropriate logical function of the input voltages will control the amplifier and the base of the output transistor. The propagation time for this arrangement can be less than a nanosecond. Other noteworthy characteristics of the ECL family include the fact that the large current requirement is approximately constant, and does not depend significantly on the state of the circuit. This means that ECL circuits generate relatively little power noise, unlike many other logic types that typically draw far more current when switching than quiescent, for which power noise can become problematic. ECL circuits operate with negative power supplies, and logic levels incompatible with other families, which means that interoperation between ECL and other designs are difficult. The fact that the high and low logic levels are relatively close mean that ECL suffers from small noise margins, which can be troublesome in some circumstances. 
   CMOS       Complementary metal-oxide semiconductor (CMOS) logic uses a combination of p-type and n-type metal-oxide-semiconductor field effect transistors (MOSFET) to implement logic gates and other digital circuits found in computers, telecommunications and signal processing equipment. CMOS is characterized by very low power consumption. Many CMOS circuits use the same voltage levels as TTL for their signals. 
   Video       This signal input/output is video. 
   RF       The signal input/output is a radio frequency. 
   Other       Other unlisted or specialized form of signal inputs/outputs. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Pigtail?       The transceiver has a fiber pigtail attached. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Stand Alone?       The transceiver is a standalone device instead of a chip. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
Back to Top
Environment
   Operating Temperature       This is the full required range of ambient operating temperature. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top