Micro Mini Media Converters

Featured Product from Black Box


  • Plug-and-play capability with autonegotiation.
  • Available with a fixed fiber port or an SFP slot.
  • Multimode and single-mode fiber options.
  • Choose 100- or 1000-Mbps (Gigabit) fiber connectivity.
  • Copper port supports 10-/100-/1000-Mbps connectivity.
  • Support Jumbo Ethernet frames up to 10,240 bytes.
  • LED indicators for power, UTP, and fiber status.

Black Box® Micro Mini Media Converters are ideal for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.
Weighing less than 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, these ultra-compact media converters are portable yet powerful. They can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable.
Micro Mini Media Converters are plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for laptops with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. Available with 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X fixed-fiber transceivers, they support multimode and single-mode options, as well as SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceivers. SFPs make it easy to adapt to different fiber types, speeds, and distances.
Connect the media converter using two cables. The USB power cable draws current from a USB 1.0 or 2.0 port; the UTP cable connects to the copper port on the converter. The converter then provides 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X fiber conversion, which can extend the fiber link up to 60 kilometers (37.2 mi.) via SFP.
When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.

Media converter models available:
For Fast Ethernet fiber connections:
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Duplex Fiber Micro Media Converters with

  • SFP Slot (LMC400A)
  • Multimode, 1310-nm, 5 km, ST® Connector (LMC401A)
  • Multimode, 1310-nm, 5 km, SC Connector (LMC402A)
  • Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 30 km, ST Connector (LMC403A)
  • Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 30 km, SC Connector (LMC404A)

For Gigabit Ethernet fiber connections:
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Duplex Fiber Micro Media Converters with

  • SFP Slot (LMC4000A)
  • Multimode, 850-nm, 0.5 km, ST Connector (LMC4001A)
  • Multimode, 850-nm, 0.5 km, SC Connector (LMC4002A)
  • Single-mode, 1310-nm, 12 km, ST Connector (LMC4003A)
  • Single-mode, 1310-nm, 12 km, SC Connector (LMC4004A)

To mount any of the converters on a wall:
Micro Mini Media Converter Wallmounting Bracket (LMC400-WALL)

TECH SPECS
Environmental - Operating temperature: +32 to +122° F (0 to +50° C);
Storage temperature: -40 to +176° F (-40 to +80° C);
Humidity: 5 to 95%, noncondensing
Approvals - CE
Connectors - All: (1) RJ-45 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Ethernet, (1) USB Type B;
LMC400A, LMC4000A: (1) SFP slot;
LMC401A, LMC403A, LMC4001A, LMC4003A: (1) pair of ST;
LMC402A, LMC404A, LMC4002A, LMC4004A: (1) pair of SC
Power -100-120 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 0.02 A external power supply or from a PC's USB port (0.5 A at 5 VDC)
Dimensions - 0.84"H x 1.75"W x 2.25"D (2.1 x 4.4 x 5.7 cm)
Weight - Without power adapter: 2.5 oz. (70.8 g);
With USB cable: 3.8 oz. (107.7 g);
With AC power adapter (U.S.) and USB: 5.5 oz. (155.9 g)

Questions? Contact Black Box's 24/7 FREE Tech Support at 724-746-5500.