M4174 Converts ST fiber to RS485/422/232 via DB9

Featured Product from Electro Standards Laboratories


Model 4174 High Speed Ruggedized ST Fiber to RS485 / RS422 / RS232 Interface Converter Board

The Model 4174 is a very high speed ruggedized, protocol independent, Fiber to RS485/422/232 interface converter from Electro Standards Laboratories. Typical operating speeds are up to 1.5 Mbps for RS232 to fiber conversion and up to 5 Mbps for RS485/422 to fiber conversion. Designed to operate from -40°C to 85°C, it is a member of Electro Standards Laboratories’ (ESL) rugged community fiber-to-copper media converter family.

The unit features protection circuitry on all receivers and transmitters for both RS232 and RS485/422 interfaces. The Model 4174 Board Unit has front mounted threaded brackets for rack mounting in embedded applications.

The unit’s power input is protected from transients and features 3kVDC isolation to prevent system ground loops. It can be powered from a wide input range of 4.5VDC-9VDC. Custom models are also available for other voltage ranges such as 10VDC-36VDC and 19VDC-72VDC.

Dual D9 connectors for Power Daisy Chaining.

Very High Speed Ruggedized Fiber RS485/422/232 Converter Block Diagram

Model 4174 ST Fiber to RS485/422/232 Block Diagram

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • Glass ST Fiber Interface:
    • Connectors: Fiber Optic ST
    • TX Power: -12.5 dBm
    • RX Sensitivity: -27.5 dBm
    • Optical Budget: 15 dB
    • Max. Link Distance with 62.5/125µm fiber:
    • 5.35 km at up to 5 Mbps, 25°C
    • 3.75 km at up to 5 Mbps, -40°C to 85°C
    • Wavelength: 820 nm/850 nm, multimode
    • Fiber Size: 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm, 100/140 µm.
  • Fiber Polarity:
    • Logical 1 = Light ON/OFF: User Selectable
  • Copper Interface:
    • Connectors: DB9, Female.
    • Type: RS485, RS422, RS232
    • Terminations: RS485/422 120 Ohm insertable.
  • Bit Rate (nom.):
    • RS232: 0 to 1.5 Mbps.
    • RS485/422: 0 to 5 Mbps.
  • Indicators:
    • LEDs:TXD, RXD, PWR.
  • Power:
    • Input Power:
      • 4.5VDC-9VDC
      • Isolation: 3 kVDC.
      • Connectors: Dual DB9F for Power Daisy Chaining
  • Operating Environment:
    • o-40°C to 85°C.
  • Model 4174 Mechanical (Board Only):
    Model 4174, Cat No 304174
    Size: 4.8" x 3.9" x 0.63" (12.2 x 9.9 x 1.6 cm)
    Weight: Approx. 3.5 ox (99g)
    Mounting: Mounting Holes, Right Angle Brackets

FEATURES:

  • Converts ST fiber link to RS485/422/232 interface via a DB9 connector.
  • Typical operating speeds are 1.5 Mbps for RS232 to fiber conversion.
  • Supports constructing an optically isolated high-speed communication link between a PC and a serial data network.
  • Supports point-to-point and multi-point network configurations.
  • LED indicators for TXD, RXD, and power.
  • Fiber Interface: Fiber Optic ST connectors.
  • Fiber Size: 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm, 100/140 µm.
  • Wavelength: 820nm/850nm, multimode.
  • Copper Interface: DB9 Female.
  • Terminations: RS485/422 120 Ohm jumper selectable.
  • Unit features ESD protection circuitry on the copper I/O connector.
  • Unit can be powered from a wide input range of 4.5 VDC - 9 VDC.
  • Power input is protected from transients and features 3kVDC isolation to prevent system ground loops.
  • Dual DB9F for power daisy chaining.

Model 4174 Fiber-to RS485/422/232 application: Point-to-Point Isolated PC RS485/422/232 Communications

Model 4174 ST Fiber to RS485/422/232  to Model 4174 ST Fiber to 485/422/232 interface Conversion

Model 4174 Fiber-to RS485/422/232 application: Isolated PC RS485/422/232 Communications to fiber serial interface network.

RS485/422/232 to ST fiber application

 Model 4174 Fiber-to RS485/422/232 application: Isolated PC uSB to RS232/RS485 Communications to fiber serial interface network.

Fiber to USB interface conversion to ST Fiber to RS485/422/232 application drawing

To view more of Electro Standards' Media Converters, click here: Interface Converters.

Electro Standards can supply all your Network Cable requirements. Click here to reach our Cables/Connectors/Adapters Webpage.

For custom network interface converters call our friendly customer support staff at 401-943-1164, email eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

All ESL products are available for export.