High Speed TTL to Fiber Media Converter

Featured Product from S.I. Tech, Inc.


S.I. Tech has developed TTL series products to Fiber Optic Bit-Driver®s. This TTL to multimode or single mode fiber series of products now encompasses 1/2/4/8/16 channels.

S.I. Tech 2817 is miniature version of its table top, standalone product and works from very low data speed up to 20 mbps with multimode or single mode fibers. It can also be used as one way to transmit and receive TTL signals, ST connectors are standard for all variations. Distance capability is from 2Km (over 1 mile) to 40 km (25 miles). This product uses very low power making it possible to use battery power for field applications (option 5VDC@150ma). Optical wavelength of 850/1310/1550 nm are available depending upon application.

S.I. Tech 2820 (2CH TTL transmitters) and 2821 (2CH TTL receivers) are ideal for DATA and TIMING signals transmission. These come with all options similar to 2817 and are suitable from DC to 50 mbps high speed applications.

S.I. Tech 2815 and 2816 are higher TTL speeds and various channel combinations to save fiber count. These models are available with WDM (wave division multiplexers) built in.

Packaging offered is from miniature, table top or 19” rack mounting depending upon number of TTL channels.

S.I. Tech is a fiber optic systems company marketing products worldwide under Bit-Driver® and Fiber Cluster® trademarks. Products are UL/CE/FCC/ROHS compliant. S.I. Tech is ISO9001-2015 registered. For additional information visit our website at http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com or call toll free 866-SITECH-1, Phone 630-761-3640, or Fax 630-761-3644.