MX Series Fiber Optic Multiplexers

Featured Product from Ultra Electronics, Energy


When you have multiple signals to transmit over fiber optic cable, we offer two solutions; one for bi-directional, point-to-point applications, and one for multi-node applications, with built-in self-healing ring functionality. 

Overview

The EOTec 2000 MX Multiplexer can send up to sixteen channels of bi-directional electrical information over a pair of fiber optic cable. Input/Output module selections include 4-20mA, 0-10VDC, contact closure and RS-232/485.

Model Description Transceiver Mode Connector Max Distance
MXB-MM2 Multiplexer, Base Unit, 850nm SFP MM LC 2k
MXB-SM15 Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm SFP SM LC 15k
MXB-SM40 Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm SFP SM LC 40k
MXB-SM80 Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm SFP SM LC 80k