Optical Interface Modules (OIMs)

Featured Product from Ultra Energy

More Info Email Supplier Request A Quote

Optical Interface Modules (OIMs)

Key selection criteria:

  • Is the fiber optic cable single mode or multi-mode?
  • What types of connectors terminate the fiber optic cable? (ST or SMA)
  • What is the total loss on the fiber optic link? (This number must be less than the optical budget of the OIM selected)
  • Is fiber link monitoring desirable?

 

Diagnostic output feature: 2Dxx optical modules provide a full diagnostic output (4-20mA). The output is internally powered and is proportional to the received optical power. The output can be monitored and processed continuously in order to insure the integrity of the fiber optic link. This is beneficial for critical applications such as subsea networking where degradation of the optical signals can be detected before a complete loss of communication occurs. An output less than 4mA indicates loss of optical signal. A pluggable screw terminal connection on the bottom front of the module provides easy access to the output signal.

Modules without Diagnostic Output

  •  2E06 – 850nm Multi-mode – 21dB
  •  2E07 – 850nm Multi-mode – 21dB,12dB, 9dB
  •   2E09 – 1300nm Multi-mode – 12dB, 9dB   
  • 2E10 – 850nm Multi-mode – 23dB, 17dB, 14dB  
  • 2E36 – 1300nm Single Mode – 10dB
  • 2E46 – 1300nm Single Mode – 16dB  

 

Modules with Diagnostic Output

  • 2D06 – 850nm Multi-mode – 21dB
  • 2D07 – 850nm Multi-mode – 21dB, 12dB, 9dB
  • 2D09– 1300nm Multi-mode – 12dB, 9dB
  • 2D10 – 850nm Multi-mode – 23dB, 17dB, 14dB
  • 2D36– 1300nm Single-mode – 10dB
  • 2D46– 1300nm Single-mode – 16dB

 

Fiber Optic Signal Conversion
The EOTec 2000 Fiber optic modems are a family of modules designed to take traditional copper networks, convert them to fiber optic signals, and convert them back again. All modules fit on standard 35mm DIN rail and each has an integrated backplane. As a result, there is no separate backplane to purchase and no external wiring between modules. Simply attach each module to the DIN rail and slide them together until they mate to one another.
The EOTec 2000 series represents an extremely flexible and scalable solution to the problems often encountered when using copper to interconnect communication nodes. Both multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic links are supported. Options are available to support all the popular fiber optic connectors (ST, SMA, SC), providing users the ability to construct dependable and robust networks.

Fiber Optic Overview
Lightning, corrosion and temperature extremes can wreak havoc on traditional industrial networking equipment, and long distances can preclude the use of copper cable. In these situations, instrumentation & control engineers use our fiber optic components in their industrial automation networks. Our fiber optic industrial networking components provide a reliable, cost-effective solution to convert signals from copper to fiber, and to manage remote I/O signals.

Welcome to our temperature sensor configurator!
This tool will help guide you to specify the ideal sensor for your specific application.
When you’ve completed your configuration, you will be prompted to submit it as part of a request for quote to our sales engineering team. Once we receive it, an Ultra Electronics, Energy application specialist will contact you to confirm your requirements and guide you to the fastest and simplest way to price and buy the sensor.
We hope you find the configurator helpful. If at any point you encounter a problem or need assistance, Contact Us and we will respond promptly.

The latest news from Ultra Energy

Welcome! Ultra Energy, formerly Weed Instrument Co., Inc., was acquired by Ultra Electronics Holdings, PLC in November 2008.
The new organization retains the focus on high integrity sensing, control, instrumentation used in harsh environments and mission-critical applications where safety and reliability are paramount.
Let us help you find what you need
Ultra, Energy
Ultra, Energy is a global engineering and design manufacture leader with just over six decades of experience designing for heavily regulated markets, such as nuclear, aerospace, oil and gas, and more. We develop sensors, instrumentation and control, and PCB electronics for harsh environments and mission critical applications when safety and reliability matter.
We focus on our customers’ success in every step of our process from sales engagement, quality, delivery, and customer service. Our customers trust us and know our commitment to safety is our top priority.