See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Modulator Type:

Modulation:

Wavelength Range:

Free Standing?

Operating Temperature:

Help with Electro-Optic Modulators specifications:

Modulator Type
   Modulator Type       
   Your choices are...         
   Analog       The modulator is analog. 
   Digital       The modulator is digital. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Modulation:       
   Your choices are...         
   Amplitude       The modulator is designed to vary the amplitude of a light beam. 
   Frequency         
   Phase       The modulator is designed to shift the phase of a light beam. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Connector Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Biconic       Biconic connectors have precision-tapered ends for low insertion loss. 
   D4       D4 connectors are durable, zirconia-composite ceramic ferrules that have a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. They feature a high-performance threaded mounting system. 
   ESCON       ESCON connectors derive their name from IBM's ESCON channel interface. ESCON connectors are similar to FDDI connectors in that both types of connectors are duplex devices that use 2.5 mm ferrules. Unlike FDDI connectors, however, ESCON connectors include a retractacle instead of a fixed shroud. 
   FC       FC connectors are durable, all-zirconia ceramic ferrules that have a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. They feature a high-performance threading mounting system. FC connectors are primarily used with single mode fibers, but are also used in telephone systems, instruments, and high-speed communication links. 
   FDDI       FDDI connectors were designed by ANSI for use in FDDI networks. These duplex connectors use 2.5 mm ferrules and feature a fixed shroud that protects the ferrules from damage. 
   LC       LC connectors are precise, polished, zirconia ceramic ferrules that feature an RJ45 push-pull housing and latching. These devices are half the size of standard connectors and designed for both private and public networks. 
   Loopback       Loopback connectors are used in testing transceiver systems. 
   MTP       MTP connectors are threaded fiber optic connectors that are well-suited for high-density applications. 
   MT-RJ       MT-RJ connectors hold two fibers with a ferrule that is smaller than the one used in standard MT connectors. MT-RJ connectors also use a press-release latch that is similar to the one found on modular jacks. 
   MU       MU connectors are compact, multiple-optical connectors with a diameter of 1.25 mm ferrules. They include a self-retentive mechanism for backplane applications. MU connectors are used in high-speed data communications, voice networks, telecommunications and high-density DWDM applications. 
   SC       SC connectors are high-precision ceramic ferrules with a snap-in locking mechanism for positive latcing. They feature a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability, and are ideal for high-density applications. 
   SMA       SMA connectors include a low-cost, multimode coupling that is suitable for military applications. 
   ST       ST connectors are precise, zirconia ceramic ferrules. These easy-to-assemble deivces feature a bayonet mounting system. They are used with both single mode and multi-mode fibers in communication applications. 
   Other       Any other fiber optic connector type not listed. 
   Search Logic:      Products with the selected attribute will be returned as matches. Leaving or selecting "No Preference" will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Modulator Performance
   Wavelength Range:       The wavelength range the modulator is designed to operate in. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Data Rate:         
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Rise Time:       In the approximation of a step function, the time required for a signal to change from a specified 10% to 90% of full power.  Rise time is a way of expressing the speed of the modulator. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Insertion Loss:       The attenuation caused by the insertion of an optical component. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value less than or equal to the specified value.
   Return Loss       The return loss of the modulator. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Bias Voltage:         
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top
Modulator Features
   Pigtail?       The modulator has a fiber pigtail attached. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Rack-Mountable?       The modulator can be rack mounted for convenience and efficiency. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Polarization Maintaining?       Polarization of the incoming signal is preserved. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Free Standing?       The modulator is a free standing device. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
Back to Top
Environment
   Operating Temperature:       This is the full required range of ambient operating temperature. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top