Products/Services for Biconic Fiber Cables

  • Fiber Optic Cables-Image
    Fiber Optic Cables - (898 companies)
    ...fiber in which the refractive index of the core is in the form of a parabolic curve, decreasing toward the cladding. Connector Type Common connector types for fiber optic cable include biconic, D4, ESCON, FC, FDDI, LC, loopback, MTP, MT-RJ, MU, SC...
  • Fiber Optic Connectors-Image
    Fiber Optic Connectors - (503 companies)
    ...component. The ferrule end is polished after insertion of the embedded fiber to provide the smooth interface required for coupling. Parts of the fiber optic connectors include the connector body, the cable, and the coupling device. The connector body, also...
  • Fiber Optic Test Equipment-Image
    Fiber Optic Test Equipment - (309 companies)
    Fiber optic test equipment is used to detect the signal loss/change through a fiber optic cable. Fiber optic test equipment is used to detect the signal loss or change through a fiber optic cable. The demand for fiber optic products has grown...
  • Fiber Optic Test Sources-Image
    Fiber Optic Test Sources - (114 companies)
    Some fiber optic test sources can be used for both single mode and multimode cables. Common connector types for a fiber optic test source include Biconic, D4, ESCON, FC, FDDI, LC, Loopback, MTP, MT-RJ, MU, SC, SMA, and ST. Important test source...
  • Fiber Optic Fault Locators-Image
    Fiber Optic Fault Locators - (67 companies)
    ...single mode and multimode cables. Common connector types for fiber optic fault locators include biconic, D4, ESCON, FC, FDDI, LC, loopback, MTP, MT-RJ, MU, SC, SMA, and ST. Biconic connectors have precision tapered ends for low insertion loss. D4...
  •  
    Fiber Optic Power Meters - (134 companies)
    ...however, multi-mode cable provides reduced transmission distances and transmission bandwidths. Types. Many types of connectors are used with fiber optic power meters. Biconic connectors have precision-tapered ends for low insertion loss. D4 and FC...
  •  
    Fibers and Filaments - (180 companies)
    Fibers and filaments consist of bulk, chopped fibers or strands and continuous monofilaments of materials and are used in reinforcing composites as well as other specialized electrical and thermal applications. Materials. Fibers and filaments...
  •  
    Fiber Optic Ferrules - (25 companies)
    ...equipment. There are many different types of fiber optic connectors. Examples include biconic, D4, ESCON, FC, FDDI, LC, loopback, MTP, MT-RJ, MU, SC, SMA and ST. Straight tip (ST) connectors, the most popular connector type for multi-mode networks...
  •  
    Fiber Optic Transmitters - (124 companies)
    ...signals and then inject these optical signals into light-conducting cable. They use light emitting diodes (LED) or laser diodes as their optical source, and are designed for use with either single-mode or multi-mode fiber. Fiber optic transmitters can...
  •  
    Fiber Optic Receivers - (115 companies)
    ...by a fiber optic transmitter (or transceiver) and travels along single-mode or multi-mode optical cable, depending on device capabilities. A data demodulator converts the light signal back into its original electrical form. In more complex fiber optic...

Product News

More Information

Lock Indicates content that may require registration and/or purchase. Powered by IHS Goldfire