Light & Laser Newsletter Signup
Get the Engineering360
Stay up to date on:
Materials used in the creation, detection, or manipulation of light, and their use in solving industry problems.
USHIO America, Inc.

Ushio America introduces the new U-LED™ Filament LED S14 lamps. Unlike traditional incandescent, the U-LED S14 lamps operate cool to the touch while saving up to 90% in energy costs. These LED lamps provide 150 lumens and consume only 1.5W of power. U-LED S14 lamps are rated for 25,000 hours and approved for wet location operation. Read more...

More Product Announcements from USHIO America, Inc.
Electro Standards Laboratories

Model 4192 SC Duplex A/B/C/D/Off-line Switch, with Remote, Rackmount

√ Access any of 4 fiber optic networks from one computer.

√ Off-Line switch position stops all data throughput for the unit.

√ If power is lost, the unit automatically switches to the Off-Line position. Read more...

More Product Announcements from Electro Standards Laboratories
Micro-Epsilon Group

Equipped with the new circular sensor, the colorCONTROL ACS7000 spectral colour measurement system performs high precision inline colour measurements on structured, highly reflective and shiny metallic surfaces. Read more...

More Product Announcements from Micro-Epsilon Group
Micro-Epsilon Group

The innovative colorCONTROL ACS7000 color measurement system does not only recognize reference colors by comparison, but identifies individual colors clearly from their coordinates in the color space. Due to its very high measurement speeds, the colorCONTROL ACS7000 is suitable for applications where colors and shades have to be examined on-the-fly and to very high accuracies. Read more...

More Product Announcements from Micro-Epsilon Group
Micro-Epsilon Group

However, the colorCONTROL ACS7000 inline colour measurement system from Micro-Epsilon can inspect the colour of the injection-moulded parts as they are extracted from the mould and not just after cooling down. The described method saves time and allows for a 100% colour quality control. Read more...

More Product Announcements from Micro-Epsilon Group
Electro Standards Laboratories

M6290 Fiber Optic Mirror A/B Switch, SC Duplex, Single Mode

  • Features Secure Remote Access.
  • Access 2 Fiber Optic networks or devices, Ports A & B, via connection thru a device connected to COMMON port.
  • Uses MEMS based single mode switches.
  • Insertion losses are less than 1.0 dB. Gigabyte switching!
Read more...

More Product Announcements from Electro Standards Laboratories
Electro Standards Laboratories

Made in the USA
Terminated Fiber, Multimode, 62.5/125 µm, 50/125µm or Single-Mode, 9/125µm - All Lengths!

  • 12, 24, 36 and 72-fiber trunk cable
  • LC, SC, FC, ST, FDDI, ESCON, MTRJ and more
  • 12 Fiber "Plug and Play"
  • MTP/MPO connectors for quick connection of 12 fibers
Read more...

More Product Announcements from Electro Standards Laboratories
Abrisa Technologies

Abrisa Technologies provides non-distortion, high definition compatible optical grade beam splitter mirrors for teleprompter applications. Each teleprompter mirror is coated with an all dielectric anti-reflective (AR) coating on one side and a dielectric beam splitter mirror coating on the other side. Read more...

More Product Announcements from Abrisa Technologies
Knight Optical (USA) LLC

Germanium (Ge) is a relatively hard, high-density, IR transmitting material that blocks UV and VIS wavelengths but allows IR from 2µm. Read more...

More Product Announcements from Knight Optical (USA) LLC
Knight Optical (USA) LLC

Knight Optical offers a range of IR-cut filters for accurate colour replication in photography, CCD and CMOS imaging applications. Read more...

More Product Announcements from Knight Optical (USA) LLC