See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Form Factor:

Cable Type:

Connector Type:

Wavelength Range:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Dynamic Range:

dB

Dynamic Range Resolution:

dB

Distance Range:

Distance Resolution:

Operating Temperature:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Interface:

Features:

Help with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) specifications:

Test Equipment Type
   Form Factor       
   Your choices are...         
   Bench Top       The optical spectrum analyzer is the larger bench top type. 
   Rack Mount       The optical spectrum analyzer is rack mountable. 
   Hand Held       The optical spectrum analyzer is portable. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Cable Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Single-mode       Single-mode optical fibers will allow only one mode to propagate. The fiber has a very small core diameter of approximately 8 µm. It permits signal transmission at extremely high bandwidth and allows very long transmission distances. 
   Multimode       Multimode fiber optic cables support the propagation of multiple modes. Multimode fiber may have a typical core diameter of 50 to 100 µm with a refractive index that is graded or stepped. It allows the use of inexpensive LED light sources and connector alignment and coupling is less critical than single mode fiber. Distances of transmission and transmission bandwidth are less than with single mode fiber due to dispersion. 
   Single-mode / Multimode       Multiplexer can be used with both single mode and multimode cable types. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Connector Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Biconic       Biconic connectors have precision tapered ends for low insertion loss. 
   D4       D4 connectors contain composite zirconia ceramic ferrules for durability. They feature a high-performance threaded mounting system and a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. 
   ESCON       ESCON connectors derive their name from their original application, IBM's enterprise system connection (ESCON) for mainframe computers. ESCON connectors are similar to FDDI connectors, but contain a retractable shroud instead of a fixed shroud. ESCON connectors have two 2.55 mm ceramic ferrules and a robust strain relief design. 
   FC       FC connectors have an all-zirconia ceramic ferrule for durability; a high-performance threaded mounting system, and a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. FC connectors are used primarily with single mode fibers and in telephone, instrumentation, and high-speed communication links. 
   FDDI       Fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) connectors are designed for use in FDDI networks, a LAN technology that uses dual, counter-rotating 100-Mbps fiber optic rings. FDDI connectors are duplex devices that contain two 2.5 mm ferrules. A fixed shroud protects the ferrules from damage. 
   LC       LC connectors include a polished, zirconia ceramic ferrule and a push / pull-style housing with a latching mechanism. LC connectors are half the size of standard fiber optic cable connectors. They are suitable for both public and private networks. 
   Loopback       Loopback connectors are used to test transceiver systems. 
   MTP       MTP connectors are threaded and well-suited for high density applications. 
   MT-RJ       Unlike other fiber optic connectors, MT-RJ connectors hold two fibers with a single ferrule. MT-RJ connectors are a variation of MT connectors, but use a smaller ferrule. 
   MU       MU connectors contain a ferrule with a diameter of 1.25 mm. Applications include high-speed data communications, voice networks, telecommunications, and dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM). MU connectors are also used in multiple optical connections and as a self-retentive mechanism in backplane applications. 
   SC       Subscription channel (SC) connectors are coaxial, medium-size devices with constant 50Ω impedance and a frequency range of 0 - 11 GHz. They are larger than BNC connectors, but about the same size as Type N devices. 
   SMA       Subminiature-A (SMA) connectors are intended for use on semi-rigid cables in components. They directly interface the cable dielectric without air gaps. They are not intended for permanent connections. 
   ST       Straight tip (ST) connectors use a quick release, bayonet coupling that requires only a quarter turn to engage or disengage. Built-in keying provides repeatable performance because ST connectors always mate with a coupling bushing in the same way. ST connectors are used in FDDI cabling applications. 
   Other       Other unlisted fiber optic connectors. 
   Search Logic:      Products with the selected attribute will be returned as matches. Leaving or selecting "No Preference" will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Performance
   Wavelength Range:       The wavelength range the fiber identifier is designed operate in. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Dynamic Range:       The ratio of the maximum to minimum power level of an optical signal.  
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Dynamic Range Resolution:       The dynamic range resolution of the optical time domain reflectometer. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value less than or equal to the specified value.
   Distance Range:       The maximum length of wire the fault locator is useful for. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value greater than or equal to the specified value.
   Distance Resolution:       How close the individual data points are spaced in time.  
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value less than or equal to the specified value.
   Operating Temperature:       This is the full required range of ambient operating temperature. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top
Interface
   Interface       
   Your choices are...         
   GPIB       The interface is a general purpose interference bus (GPIB). 
   Ethernet       The fiber optic test equipment has an Ethernet interface. 
   RS232       RS232 refers to an interface between data terminal equipment and data communications equipment employing serial binary data interchange. 
   RS422       RS422 is a balanced serial interface for the transmission of digital data. It was designed for greater distances and higher baud rates than RS232. 
   TTL       Transistor-transistor logic, a common type of digital circuit in which the output is derived from two transistors. More commonly, however, TTL is used to designate any type of digital input or device. 
   Other       Any other interface type not listed. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Features
   Features       
   Your choices are...         
   Display       The fiber optic test equipment has a built-in display. 
   Keyboard       The fiber optic test equipment has a built in keyboard. 
   Internal Disk Drive       The fiber optic test equipment has an internal disk drive for saving data. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top