Sites:
Search Electronics:
  See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Transfer Mode:

Cable Type:

Connector:

Number of Channels:

Maximum Data Rate:

Wavelength Range:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Operating Voltage:

Optical Output:

Electrical Output:

Data Transmission:

Data Interface:

Rack Mountable?

Add / Drop?

LED Indicators?

Operating Temperature:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Operating Humidity:

%
Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Help with Time Division Multiplexers (TDM) specifications:

Multiplexer Type
   Transfer Mode:       
   Your choices are...         
   Synchronous       A communications mode where data signals are sent at precise intervals that are regulated by a system clock. Additional start and stop pulses are not required. 
   Asynchronous       Asynchronous Transfer Mode is a connection-oriented protocol that uses very short fixed-length (53 bytes) packets called cells to carry voice, data, and video signals. By using a standard cell size, ATM can switch data via software. Due to this, ATM can route and switch its traffic at higher speeds.    
   Asynchronous / Synchronous       Multiplexer is capable of both asynchronous and synchronous transfer modes. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Cable Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Single Mode       An optical fiber that will allow only one mode to propagate. The fiber has a very small core diameter of approximately 8 µm. It permits signal transmission at extremely high bandwidth and allows very long transmission distances. 
   Multimode       A fiber optic cable, which supports the propagation of multiple modes. Multimode fiber may have a typical core diameter of 50 to 100 µm with a refractive index that is graded or stepped. It allows the use of inexpensive LED light sources and connector alignment and coupling is less critical than single mode fiber. Distances of transmission and transmission bandwidth are less than with single mode fiber due to dispersion. 
   Single Mode / Multimode       Multiplexer can be used with both single mode and multimode cable types. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Connector:       
   Your choices are...         
   Biconic       Biconic connectors have precision tapered ends for low insertion loss. 
   D4       D4 connectors contain composite zirconia ceramic ferrules for durability. They feature a high-performance threaded mounting system and a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. 
   ESCON       ESCON connectors derive their name from their original application, IBM's enterprise system connection (ESCON) for mainframe computers. ESCON connectors are similar to FDDI connectors, but contain a retractable shroud instead of a fixed shroud. ESCON connectors have two 2.55 mm ceramic ferrules and a robust strain relief design. 
   FC       FC connectors have an all-zirconia ceramic ferrule for durability, a high-performance threaded mounting system, and a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. FC connectors are used primarily with single mode fibers and in telephone, instrumentation, and high-speed communication links. 
   FDDI       Fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) connectors are designed for use in FDDI networks, a LAN technology that uses dual, counter-rotating 100-Mbps fiber optic rings. FDDI connectors are duplex devices that contain two 2.5 mm ferrules. A fixed shroud protects the ferrules from damage. 
   LC       LC connectors include a polished, zirconia ceramic ferrule and a push / pull-style housing with a latching mechanism. LC connectors are half the size of standard fiber optic cable connectors. They are suitable for both public and private networks. 
   Loopback       Loopback connectors are used to test transceiver systems. 
   MTP       MTP connectors are threaded and well-suited for high density applications. 
   MT-RJ       Unlike other fiber optic connectors, MT-RJ connectors hold two fibers with a single ferrule. MT-RJ connectors are a variation of MT connectors, but use a smaller ferrule. 
   MU       MU connectors contain a ferrule with a diameter of 1.25 mm. Applications include high-speed data communications, voice networks, telecommunications, and dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM). MU connectors are also used in multiple optical connections and as a self-retentive mechanism in backplane applications. 
   SC       Subscription channel (SC) connectors are coaxial, medium-size devices with a constant 50Omega: Ohms impedance and a frequency range of 0 - 11 GHz. They are larger than BNC connectors, but about the same size as Type N devices. 
   SMA       Subminiature-A (SMA) connectors are intended for use on semi-rigid cables in components. They directly interface the cable dielectric without air gaps.  They are not intended for permanent connections. 
   ST       Straight tip (ST) connectors use a quick release, bayonet coupling that requires only a quarter turn to engage or disengage. Built-in keying provides repeatable performance because ST connectors always mate with a coupling bushing in the same way. ST connectors are used in FDDI cabling applications. 
   Other       Other unlisted fiber optic connectors. 
   Search Logic:      Products with the selected attribute will be returned as matches. Leaving or selecting "No Preference" will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Multiplexer Performance
   Number of Channels:       The number of communication paths for the multiplexer. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Maximum Data Rate:       Data rate is the number of data bits transmitted in bits per second.  Data rate is a way of expressing the speed of the multiplexer. 
   Search Logic:      All matching products will have a value greater than or equal to the specified value.
   Wavelength Range:       The wavelength range in which the multiplexer is designed to operate. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Operating Voltage:       The operating voltage of the multiplexer.  The voltage can be AC or DC. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Optical Output:       The optical output of the multiplexer. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Electrical Output:       The electrical output of the multiplexer. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top
Multiplexer Transmission / Interface
   Data Transmission:       
   Your choices are...         
   Simplex       A term sometimes used for a single-fiber cable.  Simplex is a communications mode where data passes in one direction. 
   Half Duplex       A term sometimes used for a single-fiber cable.  Half-duplex is a communications mode where data passes alternately in either direction. 
   Duplex       A two-fiber cable suitable for duplex transmission. Duplex is a communications mode where data may be simultaneously passed in both directions. Known also as full duplex. This mode uses two transmission paths to send and receive. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Data Interface:       
   Your choices are...         
   RJ-45       The RJ-45 connector is commonly used for network cabling and for telephony applications.  It's also used for serial connections in special cases.  
   RS232       Interface between data terminal equipment and data communications equipment employing serial binary data interchange. 
   RS422       RS422 is a balanced serial interface for the transmission of digital data. It was designed for greater distances and higher Baud rates than RS232. 
   TTL       Transistor-transistor logic, a common type of digital circuit in which the output is derived from two transistors. More commonly, however, TTL is used to designate any type of digital input or device. 
   Other       Any other interface type not listed. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Multiplexer Features
   Rack Mountable?       The multiplexer is rack mountable. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   Add / Drop?       Multiplexer offers the functionality of adding and dropping channels during operation. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
   LED Indicators?       The multiplexer comes equipped with LED indicators for monitoring power or synchronization. 
   Search Logic:      "Required" and "Must Not Have" criteria limit returned matches as specified. Products with optional attributes will be returned for either choice.
Back to Top
Environment
   Operating Temperature:       This is the full required range of ambient operating temperature. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Operating Humidity:       This is the full required range of ambient operating humidity. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top