Products & Services

See also: Categories | Featured Products | More Information

More Information Top

Lock Indicates content that may require registration and/or purchase. Powered by IHS Goldfire

  • Using Fiber Media Converters with Copper Networks (.pdf)
    In addition, since many automation networks still use large numbers of 10Base5 or 10BaseT devices that operate at a slower transmission speed and rely on RJ45 or even BNC connectors, Ethernet- to - fiber media converters may be the only viable solution available.
  • Black Box Modular Media Converter - modular expansion base | Softchoice
    Converting your 10BaseT, BNC , and fiber media cable types just got even easier - thanks to Black Box' new line of Modular Media Converters .
  • Omnitron iConverter 10T/2 - media converter - 10 Mbps | Softchoice
    The coax port has a BNC connector and supports a 50 ohm cable and distances of up to 185m. .... The iConverter family of managed fiber access media converters is used in Service Provider access networks and Enterprise LANs. iConverter media converters provide fiber connectivity with copper to fiber, multimode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions.
  • Omnitron Launches iConverter STM-1 Coax-To-Fiber Media Converter
    Irvine,CA - Omnitron Systems Technology (www.omnitron-systems.com), a provider of fiber optic access systems for enterprise and telecom networks, recently announced the availability of the iConverter STM-1 copper- to - fiber media converter . .... The copper port of the iConverter STM-1 provides two mini- BNC 75O coax connectors that comply…
  • Omnitron Introduces the FlexPointTM T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Converter
    Irvine, Calif., Aug. 17, 2000 –– Omnitron Systems, a manufacturer of fiber optic networking products, is introducing its new FlexPoint T1/E1 media converter . .... connectors and it supports multimode or single-mode fiber capable of reaching distances up to 58 km. .... The T1/E1 copper ports feature RJ45/RJ48 and BNC connectors with a built-in crossover switch that eliminates…
  • Energy and Power Technology
    A corrugated pipe is used as a conducting wire from the connector to high voltage line to .... The BNC -port shield cable is place in the corrugated pipe, which links the DAQ card and .... Using optical fiber to transfer control signal can not only achieve electrical isolation but also have strong .... This system has a pair of fiber Ethernet media converters , which could provide uncrossed/crossed networking wire adaptive interface and 1000Base-SX/LX full-duplex mode optical fiber interface.