See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Test Equipment Type:

Form Factor:

Connector Type:

Optical Power Range:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Wavelength Range:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Help with Fiber Optic Test Equipment specifications:

Test Equipment Type
   Test Equipment Type       
   Your choices are...         
   Fiber Optic Fault Locator       Fiber optic fault locators shine red laser light through jacketed fibers to identify breaks, bends, faulty connectors, splices, and other causes of signal loss. 
   Optical Fiber Identifiers       Optical fiber identifiers are designed to non-invasively identify continuous-wave signals in fiber optic cables. They are low cost, hand-held tools that identify signals in single-mode fiber without interrupting service or damaging the fiber. 
   Fiber Optic Power Meter       Fiber optic power meters are instruments that measure the average power of a continuous light beam. They are used to test signal power in fiber optic networks. 
   Optical Spectrum Analyzers       Optical spectrum analyzers (OSA) can divide a lightwave signal into its constituent wavelengths. This means that it is possible to see the spectral profile of the signal over a certain wavelength range. 
   Fiber Optic Test Source       Fiber optic test sources review the performance of a system by injecting light through the fibers. 
   Optical Time Domain Reflectometer       Optical time domain reflectometers (OTDR) measure the elapsed time and intensity of light reflected along an optical fiber. They are useful tools for locating problems in an optical network as they can compute the distance to breaks or attenuation. 
   Other       Any other fiber optic test equipment not listed. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Test Equipment Type
   Form Factor       
   Your choices are...         
   Bench Top       The optical spectrum analyzer is the larger bench top type. 
   Hand Held       The optical spectrum analyzer is portable. 
   Rack Mount       The optical spectrum analyzer is rack mountable. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Connector Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   Biconic       Biconic connectors have precision tapered ends for low insertion loss. 
   D4       D4 connectors contain composite zirconia ceramic ferrules for durability. They feature a high-performance threaded mounting system and a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. 
   ESCON       ESCON connectors derive their name from their original application, IBM's enterprise system connection (ESCON) for mainframe computers. ESCON connectors are similar to FDDI connectors, but contain a retractable shroud instead of a fixed shroud. ESCON connectors have two 2.55 mm ceramic ferrules and a robust strain relief design. 
   FC       FC connectors have an all-zirconia ceramic ferrule for durability; a high-performance threaded mounting system, and a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. FC connectors are used primarily with single mode fibers and in telephone, instrumentation, and high-speed communication links. 
   FDDI       Fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) connectors are designed for use in FDDI networks, a LAN technology that uses dual, counter-rotating 100-Mbps fiber optic rings. FDDI connectors are duplex devices that contain two 2.5 mm ferrules. A fixed shroud protects the ferrules from damage. 
   LC       LC connectors include a polished, zirconia ceramic ferrule and a push / pull-style housing with a latching mechanism. LC connectors are half the size of standard fiber optic cable connectors. They are suitable for both public and private networks. 
   Loopback       Loopback connectors are used to test transceiver systems. 
   MTP       MTP connectors are threaded and well-suited for high density applications. 
   MT-RJ       Unlike other fiber optic connectors, MT-RJ connectors hold two fibers with a single ferrule. MT-RJ connectors are a variation of MT connectors, but use a smaller ferrule. 
   MU       MU connectors contain a ferrule with a diameter of 1.25 mm. Applications include high-speed data communications, voice networks, telecommunications, and dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM). MU connectors are also used in multiple optical connections and as a self-retentive mechanism in backplane applications. 
   SC       Subscription channel (SC) connectors are coaxial, medium-size devices with constant 50Ω impedance and a frequency range of 0 - 11 GHz. They are larger than BNC connectors, but about the same size as Type N devices. 
   SMA       Subminiature-A (SMA) connectors are intended for use on semi-rigid cables in components. They directly interface the cable dielectric without air gaps. They are not intended for permanent connections. 
   ST       Straight tip (ST) connectors use a quick release, bayonet coupling that requires only a quarter turn to engage or disengage. Built-in keying provides repeatable performance because ST connectors always mate with a coupling bushing in the same way. ST connectors are used in FDDI cabling applications. 
   Other       Other unlisted fiber optic connectors. 
   Search Logic:      Products with the selected attribute will be returned as matches. Leaving or selecting "No Preference" will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top
Performance
   Optical Power Range:       The detection power range of the fiber identifier. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Wavelength Range:       The wavelength range the fiber identifier is designed operate in. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top