See All Suppliers In This Area
Fill out as many options as you want. Click "Run Search Filter" at any time.

Cable Type:

Fiber Mode:

Connector Type:

Cable Diameter:

Cable Weight:

Wavelength:

Numerical Aperture:

Maximum Attenuation:

Bending Radius:

Operating Temperature:

Allow up to: overrange/margin
Use the overrange/margin to restrict your search to items whose full-scale range is close to your requirements.
(Overrange/margin requires both 'From' and 'To' values to work.)

Features:

Help with Fiber Optic Cables specifications:

Cable Type
   Cable Type       
   Your choices are...         
   Simplex       Simplex cables are fiber optic cables with a single optical fiber.  
   Duplex
Multimode ST / SC Duplex Patch CordCourtesy of Cables To Go, Inc. - Copyright 2002
 
     Duplex cables are fiber optic cables with two optical fibers.  
   Multifiber Cable       Multifiber cables are fiber optic cables with several optical fibers.  
   Patchcord
3-pin Fan Power Extension CableCourtesy of Cables To Go, Inc. - Copyright 2002
 
     Patchcords are short lengths of fiber optic cables with connectors. 
   Other       Other unlisted types of fiber optic cable. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Fiber Mode:       
   Your choices are...         
   Single Mode       Single mode fibers have a small core, only a few times the wavelength of light transmitted, that allows only one mode of light to propagate. Single mode fiber is commonly used with laser sources for high speed, long distance links. 
   Multimode       Multimode fibers have a core diameter much larger than the wavelength of light transmitted to allow many modes of light to propagate. Multimode fiber is commonly used with LED sources for lower speed, short distance links. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Connector Type:       
   Your choices are...         
   None       Cables do not have built-in connectors. 
   Biconic       Biconic connectors have precision tapered ends for low insertion loss. 
   D4       D4 connectors contain composite zirconia ceramic ferrules for durability. They feature a high-performance threading mounting system and a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. 
   ESCON       ESCON connectors derive their name from their original application, IBM's enterprise system connection (ESCON) for mainframe computers. ESCON connectors are similar to FDDI connectors, but contain a retractable shroud instead of a fixed shroud. ESCON connectors have two 2.55 mm ceramic ferrules and a robust strain relief design. 
   FC       FC connectors have an all-zirconia ceramic ferrule for durability, a high-performance threaded mounting system, and a keyed body for repeatability and intermateability. FC connectors are used primarily with single mode fibers and in telephone, instrumentation, and high-speed communication links. 
   FDDI
Cable connector - FDDI (drawing)Courtesy of Cables To Go, Inc. - Copyright 2002
 
     Fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) connectors are designed for use in FDDI networks, a LAN technology that uses dual, counter-rotating 100-Mbps fiber optic rings. FDDI connectors are duplex devices that contain two 2.5 mm ferrules. A fixed shroud protects the ferrules from damage. 
   LC       LC connectors include a polished, zirconia ceramic ferrule and an push/pull-style housing and latching mechanism. LC connectors are half the size of standard fiber optic cable connectors. They are suitable for both public and private networks. 
   Loopback       Loopback connectors are used to test transceiver systems. 
   MTP       MTP connectors are threaded and well-suited for high density applications. 
   MT-RJ
Multimode MT-RJ / MT-RJ Patch CableCourtesy of Cables To Go, Inc. - Copyright 2002
 
     Unlike other fiber optic connectors, MT-RJ connectors hold two fibers with a single ferrule. MT-RJ connectors are a variation of MT connectors, but use a smaller ferrule. 
   MU       MU connectors contain a ferrule with a diameter of 1.25 mm. Applications include high-speed data communications, voice networks, telecommunications, and dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM). MU connectors are also used in multiple optical connections and as a self-retentive mechanism in backplane applications. 
   SC
Cable connector - SC (drawing)Courtesy of Cables To Go, Inc. - Copyright 2002
 
     Subscription channel (SC) connectors are coaxial, medium-size devices with a constant 50Omega: Ohms impedance and a frequency range of 0 - 11 GHz. They are larger than BNC connectors, but about the same size as Type N devices. 
   SMA       Subminiature-A (SMA) connectors are intended for use on semi-rigid cables in components. They directly interface the cable dielectric without air gaps.  They are not intended for permanent connections. 
   ST
Cable connector - ST (drawing)Courtesy of Cables To Go, Inc. - Copyright 2002
 
     Straight tip (ST) connectors use a quick release, bayonet coupling that requires only a quarter turn to engage or disengage. Built-in keying provides repeatable performance because ST connectors always mate with a coupling bushing in the same way. ST connectors are used in FDDI cabling applications. 
   Other       Other unlisted connector types. 
   Search Logic:      Products with the selected attribute will be returned as matches. Leaving or selecting "No Preference" will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
   Cable Diameter       This is the diameter of the fiber optic cable, including the jacket. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Cable Weight       This is the weight of the fiber optic cable. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top
Cable Performance
   Wavelength       This is the wavelength for which the fiber optic cable was designed. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Numerical Aperture       Numerical aperture (NA) measure a fiber's light-gathering ability. It is the maximum angle to the fiber axis at which light is accepted and propagated through the fiber. NA = sin a, where a is the acceptance angle. NA is also used to describe the angular spread of light from a central axis, as in exiting a fiber, emitting from a source, or entering a detector. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Maximum Attenuation       Maximum attenuation is the decrease in signal strength along a fiber optic cable caused by absorption and scattering. Attenuation is usually expressed in dB/km. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Bending Radius       This is the smallest radius that an optical fiber or fiber cable can bend before increased attenuation or breakage occurs. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the "At Least" and "No More Than" values. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
   Operating Temperature       This is the full required range of ambient operating temperature. 
   Search Logic:      User may specify either, both, or neither of the limits in a "From - To" range; when both are specified, matching products will cover entire range. Products returned as matches will meet all specified criteria.
Back to Top
Features
   Features       
   Your choices are...         
   Attenuating       Attenuating fibers are used at the ends of optical fiber links to adjust the transmitted signal down to a controlled degree of attenuation, or to provide reflection-free termination. To achieve this, a short piece of ATN is used in the attenuator. 
   Graded Index       With graded index fibers, the refractive index of the core is in the form of a parabolic curve and decreases toward the cladding. 
   High NA       High NA fibers capture more input with very low, bend-induced attenuation. 
   Metallized       Fibers are coated with metals for increased temperature resistance, ease of soldering, and suitability for harsh environments. 
   Polarization Maintaining       Fibers maintain the polarization of entering light. 
   Other       Other unlisted fiber types. 
   Search Logic:      All products with ANY of the selected attributes will be returned as matches. Leaving all boxes unchecked will not limit the search criteria for this question; products with all attribute options will be returned as matches.
Back to Top