Full Duplex Network Media Converters

10/100 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter, TX/SSFX-SM1310-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv) -- BB-856-15731
from Advantech

Single-strand, Single Mode Fiber. Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades and maintenance. SNMP Manageable. Converts 10 or 100 Mbps Copper to 100 Mbps Fiber. Supports Configuration Control. Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT). [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Network: 10/100Base-TX
  • Cable Length: 20000
Fully Isolated DIN Rail RS-232/485 Converter/Line Driver -- DCP485-P
from Dataforth Corporation

The DCP485 is a compact RS-232 to RS-485 converter which features a complete electrical isolation barrier and heavy duty electrical surge protectors. These devices feature a DIN rail mountable enclosure for application to a junction box, a panel, a relay rack, the sides of computer equipment, or... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module; DIN Rail Mounted
  • Connector: Male EIA 9-pin D-sub Connectors
  • Network: RS-232/422/485
  • Network: RS-232/422/485
16-Channel SC Duplex Multimode Fiber to RJ45 RS485/422 Media Converter -- Model 9502
from Electro Standards Laboratories

The Model 9502 is a high speed ruggedized 16-Channel SC Duplex Multimode Fiber to RJ45 RS485/422 media converter. Typical operating speeds are up to 5 Mbps for RS485/422 to fiber conversion. When operating in RS485/422 mode, each converter can be configured for 2-wire half duplex or 4-wire full... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: SC Multimode
  • Network: Single Mode
  • Network: RS-232/422/485
Media Converter -- 1000
from Red Lion Controls, Inc.

Red Lion's N-Tron ® series 1000 media converters offer gigabit connectivity and a wide operating temperature in a small footprint. With excellent EMI protection and metal DIN-rail mountable housings, discover how our 1002 media converters can easily expand your industrial Ethernet network. [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Network: 1000Base-T; 10/100Base-TX
  • Network:  1000Base-LX; 1000Base-SX; Industry Standard SFP Tranceivers
Arcnet-Fiber Optic Card -- 2853
from S.I. Tech, Inc.

Attached Resource Computer Network (ARCNET) is a form of LAN technology developed by Datapoint in which all systems are attached to a common coaxial cable. Below is a listing of modems (media converters) that extend distances of ARCNET networks through the use of fiber optics. [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: BNC (Coaxial) Connectors
  • Network: Arcnet
  • Network: Single Mode (optional feature); Multimode Fiber
Industrial Ethernet Fiber to Copper Media Converter -- SE-MC2U-SC
from Automationdirect.com

STRIDE SlimLine industrial unmanaged Ethernet media converter, Lexan housing, operating temperature range of -10 to +60 deg. C, one 10/100BaseT auto-detecting, auto-crossover and auto-polarity RJ45 Ethernet port and one multi-mode 100BaseFX SC fiber port. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Network: 10/100Base-TX
  • Network: Multimode Fiber
Managed Media Converter -- L312
from Canoga Perkins Corporation

Chassis and standalone enclosure mounting of this SNMP Managed Ethernet Media Converter lends the Service Provider the versatility of deploying the same unit in the Central Office, POP Site and Customer Location. Extending UTP Ethernet up to 120 Km, the L312 provides management functions needed to... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45; SC Single Mode; SC Multimode; ST Single Mode; ST Multimode
  • Network: 10Base-T
  • Cable Length: 100
100 BASE-T To Fiber Media Converter -- Model L321
from Data Connect Enterprise, Inc.

FEATURES. Full Duplex 100Mbps Ethernet Operation up to 120km. Support for 1310nm, and 1550nm Optics. Multimode and Single Mode Fiber Optic Media Support. Stand Alone Enclosure and Rackmount for UCS 1000 / 1001 / 1002. Side-Band Link Management with UCS Domain Management Module. VT-100 Support for... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Network: Single Mode (optional feature); Multimode Fiber (optional feature)
  • Network: 10Base-T
  • Features: Rack Mount; Duplex
Signamax Ethernet Media Converter -- 065-1195
from Fiber Instrument Sales, Inc./FIS

Converts twisted-pair to fiber, lifetime performance warranty, [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: SC Multimode
  • Network: 1000Base-TX
  • Cable Length: 220
Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter -- IMC-101 Series
from Moxa Inc.

The IMC-101 industrial media converters provide industrial grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The IMC-101 ’s reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each IMC-101 converter... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Network: 10/100Base-TX
  • Network: 100Base-FX; Multimode Fiber
OpticLink Multimode Media Converter -- Model 2300M
from Patton Electronics Co.

Patton's Ultra-Miniature media converters provide a cost-effective Plug & Play solution for converting your twisted-pair networks to fiber. When used in pairs, the Patton 2300 extends your Ethernet connections up to 1.24 miles (2 km) using readily available multimode fiber, or 18.6 miles (30 km)... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Network: 10Base-T; 10Base-FL; 100Base-TX; 100Base-FX; 100Base-SX
  • Network: 10Base-T; 10Base-FL; 100Base-TX; 100Base-FX; 100Base-SX
Media Converter FX op is / TX SC for Zone 2 -- 9721/13
from R. STAHL, Inc.

For operation of an inherently safe fibre optic cable "op is" according to IEC 60079-28. For 100 MBit/s Industrial Ethernet. Transmission range up to 5 km (multi mode) or up to 30 km (single mode). Extended temperature range -30 ... +75 °C. Easy commissioning, no configuration required. [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Network: 10/100Base-TX
  • Cable Length: 100
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X "Triple Duty" Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter -- M7260A
from Versitron, Inc.

Network Speed becomes a non-issue with the new 10/100/1000. "Triple-Duty" M7260A. Put in 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, or 1000Base-T copper signals and get 1000Base speeds on the fiber side. Once these signals are converted to fiber, the signal will travel 1000Mbps no matter what your copper signal speed is... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Network: 1000Base-T; 10/100Base-TX
  • Network: 1000Base-FX
Active Industrial Ethernet ValueLine Media Converter -- IE-MC-VL-1TX-1SC
from Weidmuller

Industrial Fast Ethernet media converter. 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X. Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP). Warning in event of power failure and port failure. Redundant power supply inputs. -40 to 75 °C operating temperature (T models). Designed for explosive-risk areas... [See More]

  • Form Factor: Module
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Network: 10Base-T; 100BT; 100Base-TX
  • Network: 100Base-FX; Multimode Fiber